Directory of Bicentennial Farms

Tab/Accordion Items

Alamance

  • Aldridge Family Farm: Aldridge Family Revocable Trust (1797)
  • Cox, Gambill, Crouse: Helen J. Crouse (1803)
  • Kendall W. Isley & Lisa R. Isley (1752)
  • Young Family Trust (1801)
     

Alexander
 

Alleghany

  • Cox Family Farm: Larry R. Cox (1818)
  • Doughton Farm: Richard L. Doughton, Susan M. Doughton, Joe E. Doughton (1792)
  • Jones & Sheets Homestead Farm: Dustin Clark Sheets (1809)
     

Anson


Ashe
 

Avery

  • Avery Farms: W. Waightstill Avery Jr. (1786)

Beaufort

  • Farrow Williams Farm: Charles Farrow Williams (1821)

Bertie

  •  

Bladen

  • Lewis Lands: Seth F. Lewis (1789)
  • Albert Judson Smith Sr. Farm: Douglas R. Kersey, Mary Alean Smith Kersey (1782)
  • Wild Wood Farm: Albert Roy Shaw (1821)

Brunswick

  •  

Buncombe

  • Brank Farm Trust: Tammie Brank Fisher, Dennis Charles Brank (1795)
  • Goodson Farm: Robert B. Goodson (1800)
  • Sales Farms & Greenhouses: Junius L. Sales Jr. (1803)

Burke

  • Burns-Lail Farm: Rex Lail (1811)
  • The Mise Farm: Scott and Stephanie Mise (1801)
  • Ramseur Acres: Henry M. Ramseur and Penina B. Ramseur (1780)

Cabarrus

  •  

Caldwell

  •  

Camden

  •  

Carteret

  •  

Caswell

  • North Fork Farms: William C. Chandler, Ph.D, Suzanne Chandler Foster (1815)
  • Stalcup-Page-Jackson Farm: Gary L. Jackson (1743)

Catawba

  • Sigmon Farms: John D. Sigmon (1768)

Chatham

  • Creek-River Farms: Alfred Parker Culberson (1782)
  • Glosson Family Farm: John Glosson (1774)
  • Goodwin Farm of Chatham County: Frances T. Goodwin (1789)
  • Goodwin Farm of Chatham County: Frances G. Holt and Hugh M. Holt (1789)
  • Goodwin-Holt Farm: Goodwin-Holt Living Trust (1798)

Cherokee

 

Chowan

  •  

Clay

  •  


Cleveland

  • The Bingham Homestead: Glenda B. Miller (1751)

Columbus

  • Hill Family Farms, LLC (1816) 
  • The Grove, A Strickland Family Farm: Dan Strickland (1810)

Craven

  • Abner Nelson - Garland F. Purser Farm: Garland F. Purser (1772)

Cumberland

  • Gillis Farms, Inc.: Joseph H. Gillis (1816)

Currituck

  • Mathias Family Farm: Manly M. West (1780)

Dare

  •  

Davidson

  • Fine Family Farm: Lowell Anderson and Melissa Rush Fine (1792)
  • Harrison Farm: Ronnie Harrison (1818)
  • Jeremiah Thomas: Judy Townsend, Louallan Hedgecock (1796)

Davie

  • Frost Farm: Ina Kamenz, Donald Kamenz (1762)
  • Ijames Heritage Farm: Reba G. McInnis (1792)

Duplin

  • Brown Pearl Farm: Stewart D. Brown (1784)
  • O.D. Fountain Farm: Crandall L. Fountain (1774)
  • H.E. Fountain Farm: Henry Elton Fountain (1794)
  • Hall Farm: Frances Smith (1809)
  • Hill Taylor Farm: Elizabeth Anne Taylor (1733)

Durham

  • Herndon Farm: Constance Herndon, Fred Herndon, Mary Faith Herndon, Nancy Herndon (1780)

Edgecombe

 

Forsyth

  • The Conrad Family Farm: Charles Garrett Stewart & Kerri Leigh Stewart (1778)

Franklin

  • Sandling Farm: Alta D. Sandling, Walter N. Sandling (1762)
  • Wester Farms: Dorothy Powell Wester (1799)

Gaston

  • Thornburg Family Farm: Adam Thornburg, David Thornburg, Mary Thornburg (1813)
  • Morris-Wilson Farm: Charles D. Wilson, Adele L. Wilson (1818)

Gates

  • Joseph Freeman Farm: E.J. Freeman Estate (1801)
  • Dan A. Willey Farm: Joshua Whedbee Willey Jr. (1799)

Graham

 

Granville

  •  

Greene

  • A.S. Darden & Daughters: Nancy Darden-Saad, Josie Darden Baker (1782)
  • Forrest Family Farm 1797, LLC: Thomas Forrest (1797)
  • Dixon Family Farm: LuAnne Dixon Price (1783)
  • Sauls Family Farm: Andrew Sauls (1816)

Guilford

  • Providence Farm: Darrell R. Cobb and Joy C. Cobb (1795)

Halifax

  •  

Harnett

  • Johnson Farm: R.L. Johnson Family Ltd. (1780)

Haywood
 

  •  

Henderson

  • Souther Williams Vineyard: Kenneth T. Parker (1818)

Hertford
 

  •  

Hoke

  •  

Hyde

  •  

Iredell

Jackson

  •  

Johnston

  • Benson Family Farm: Delorese Benson (1784)
  • Watson Sanders Farm: Sarah Birdsong (1819)
  • Brinton Harrison Family Farm: Robert B. Bolyard and Richard H. Bolyard (1779)
  • Dupree Bicentennial Farm: Norma Dupree (1805)
  • The Hinnant Family Farm: Willard P. Hinnant Jr. (1763)
  • The Johnson Family Farm: Rhonda Johnson Ray (1814)

Jones

  • Susan Elizabeth Baker (1767)
  • Foscue Family Farm: Brenda Foscue, John R. Foscue Jr. (1750)

Lee

  • Coffer Family Farm: Peggy B. Coffer (1798)

Lenoir

  • The Old Place: Elizabeth A. Davis, Jan A. Davis & John S. Davis III (1789)
  • John Sutton Family Farm: Joe P. Sutton, PhD, Connie J. Sutton (1748)

Lincoln

Macon

  •  

Madison

  • Anderson Farm: Lisa Anderson Sessions, Rick Anderson (1799)

Martin

  •  

McDowell

Mecklenburg

  • Black Farm: Joseph Edward Black (1823)

Mitchell

  •  

Montgomery

  •  

Moore

  • A.H. Cameron Family Farm: Martha C. Owen (1778)
  • Thomas Edwin Cameron Farm: Thomas Edwin Cameron (1778)
  • Tri-C Farms: Thomas H. Cameron (1778)
  • Wadsworth Acres: Bradley Lynn Wadsworth (1812)

Nash

  • Frederick E. Bunn Heirs (1781)

New Hanover

  •  

Northampton

  • A.J. "Dixie" Flythe Farm: George Washington Flythe Jr. (1813)
  • Shirley Schreiner Yetman and C.W. Vincent Homeplace: Deborah G. Yetman Larsen, Ashley P. Yetman (1766)

Onslow

 

Orange

  • Hogan Family Farm: William Christopher Hogan (1755)
  • Mount View Farm: A. Gordon Neville (1756)
  • Captain John S. Pope Farm: Robert H. Pope Jr. and Gail S. Pope (1806)

Pamlico
 

  •  

Pasquotank

  •  

Pender

  •  

Perquimans

Person

  • Bailey Farm: Paul L. Bailey (1809)
  • Mabel S. Yarbrough Family Farm: Claude K. Duncan Sr. (1797)
  • Mabel S. Yarbrough Family Farm: Dwight Hillman Duncan (1797)
  • Mabel S. Yarbrough Family Farm: Marie Newton Johnson (1797)
  • Mabel S. Yarbrough Family Farm: Roger Jackson Pleasant (1797)
  • Mabel S. Yarbrough Family Farm: Emily Louise Yarbrough (1797)

Pitt

  • Garris Farm: BT Chappell, Jr.: Burrus Thomas Chappell Jr. (1822)
  • Hart Farms: Charles and Margie Hart (1822): Daniel W. Hart, Lisa Rico, Sharon Hart (1822)
  • Whichard Family Farm: Clifford Roy Whichard (1780)

Polk

 

Randolph

  • The Craven Farm: Carol R. Purvis (1793)

Richmond

  •  

Robeson

  • Caldwell-Dietzel Farms, LLC (1810)
  • McMillan-Greyard: Harry R. Greyard (1819)
  • King Farms: Hinton M. King (1811)
  • J. Vester Musselwhite Farm: Wayne H. King (1793)
  • Homestead Acres: Paul S. Oliver III (1812)
  • Gilmore-Patterson: Russell Patterson (1735)

Rockingham

  • Martin Jones Farm: James Donald Jones Sr., Patricia S. Jones (1812)
  • Samyria Webb King & John David King Farm (1785)

Rowan

  • Richard Wainwright Barber Farm: Rebecca B. Floyd (1794)
  • The Wendell Miller Farm: Danny James Harwood (1762)
  • Ketner Farm: William D. Ketner, Bruce A. Ketner (1790)
  • Historic Knox Farm: Ben Knox (1758)
  • Miller Family Farm: Leo A. Miller (1805)

Rutherford

Sampson
 

  • Tart/Thompson/Keen/Barefoot: Christopher Lee Barefoot II (1800)
  • West Home Place: Wesley Hairr (1755)
  • Benny Casper Phillips Farm: Benny C. Phillips (1816)

Scotland

Stanly

  •  

Stokes

  •  

Surry

  •  

Swain

 

Transylvania

 

Union

Vance
 

  • Oak Crest Farm: Lee Chandler and Laura Chandler (1765)

Wake

  • Adams Farm: David & Jan Adams (1820)
  • Bowden's Bend Cattle Farm, LLC: Joanie Bowden, Wanda Pierce, Steve Bowden (1790)
  • Bowden Brothers Farm: Phillip Bowden, Benny Bowden, Danny Bowden (1790)
  • Burt Farms: John F. Burt (1756)
  • Partin-Dean Family Farm: Thomas Ray Dean, Katherine Adcock Dean (1795)
  • J.C. Rowland Farms, LLC: Martha Rowland Fish, Julia Rowland Yeargan, Virginia Rowland Miller (1761)
  • Partin-Dean Family Farm: Candace Olive Gray, Justin Joe Gray (1795)
  • Partin-Dean Family Farm: Katherine Dean Jones, Jack McKinley Jones III (1795)
  • Partin-Dean Family Farm: Gypsie Dean Olive, Ronald Willard Olive (1795)

Warren

  • Egerton/Thornton/Davis: John William Davis Jr. (1762)

Watauga

  •  

Wayne

  • Davis Double Century Farm: James G. Davis, Gerry G. Davis, Peggy D. Moseley, Nora D. Finch (1776)

Wilkes

  • Bryant Farm: Joseph Garrett Bryant, Elizabeth Hendrick Bryant (1810)
  • Norman Farm: John S. Norman, Patricia M. Norman (1807)
  • Ferguson Family: Sharon Carter Underwood (1762)

Wilson

  • Watson-Barnes Farm: Elvin Sanford Barnes (1751)

Yadkin

  • Swaim/Mastin Farm: Gary F. Mastin (1810)

Yancey