Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
In The Field Blog
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us

 

CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube
Google+ Flickr
Bookmark and Share

EDITOR’S NOTE: This is a corrected press release with updated county names for winners. Please disregard the previous version sent Thursday, Nov. 18. Our apologies for the changes.

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
FRIDAY, NOV. 19, 2021

CONTACT:

Neil Bowman, director 
N.C. Livestock Office 
919-707-3146 

Final list of winners in the N.C. State Fair cattle shows announced

RALEIGH – Following is a list of the N.C. State Fair cattle Supreme Champions, the Junior showmanship champions and winners in each open and Junior class:

Open Beef Cattle– Supreme Champions

  • Supreme Champion Female shown by Shane Kendall of Magnolia (Duplin County)
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Female shown by Arden Kildow of Beulaville (Duplin)
  • Supreme Champion Cow/Calf Pair and Reserve Supreme Champion Bull shown by James Byers of Jonesborough, Tenn.
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Cow/Calf Pair shown by Lillian Bissett of Bullock (Granville)
  • Supreme Champion Bull shown by Locust Hill Cattle Co. of Ruffin (Rockingham)

Open Beef Cattle– Angus

  • Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair shown by Greyson T. Peeler of Lawndale (Cleveland)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair and Reserve Grand Champion Female shown by Russell O. Wood of Willow Spring (Johnston)
  • Grand Champion Female shown by Shane Kendall of Magnolia (Duplin)
  • Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair shown by Greyson Peeler of Lawndale (Cleveland)
  • Grand Champion Bull shown by Schyler Crocker of Selma (Johnston)

Open Beef Cattle– Belted Galloway

  • Grand Champion Female shown by Abigail E. Gant of Pisgah Forest (Transylvania)

Open Beef Cattle– Charolais

  • Grand Champion Female shown by Mattie Harward of Richfield (Stanly)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female shown by Hope Latta of Zebulon (Franklin)

Open Beef Cattle– Gelbvieh

  • Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Females shown by Locust Hill Cattle Co. of Ruffin (Rockingham)

Open Beef Cattle– Hereford

  • Grand Champion Heifer shown by Regan Mitchem of Vale (Lincoln)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Heifer shown by Kate Hinnant of Kenly (Wilson)
  • Grand Champion Bull shown by Phillip Cave of Elkin (Surry)
  • Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair shown by Lillian Bissett of Bullock (Granville)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bull shown by Joy Hinnant of Kenly (Johnston)

Open Beef Cattle– Limousin

  • Grand Champion Female shown by Allie Edwards of Beulaville (Duplin)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female shown by Shane Kendall of Magnolia (Duplin)
  • Grand Champion Bull, Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair and Champion Senior Bull shown by James D. Byers of Jonesborough, Tenn.

Open Beef Cattle– Miniature Hereford

  • Grand Champion Female and Grand Champion Bull shown by Wyatt Knotts of Greenville (Pitt)
  • Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair and Reserve Grand Champion Bull shown by John Cooper of Hillsborough (Orange)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Female shown by Gracie Campbell of Markham, Va.

Open Beef Cattle-Percentage Simmental

  • Grand Champion Heifer shown by Clayton Hinnant of Kenly (Wilson)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Heifer shown by Charlie Thomas of Winston-Salem (Davidson)
  • Grand Champion Bull shown by Hayden Campbell of Roseland, Va.
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bull shown by Robbie Sand of Alachua, Fla.

Open Beef Cattle– Red Angus

  • Grand Champion Female shown by Arden Kildow of Beulaville (Duplin)
  • Grand Champion Bull and Reserve Grand Champion Female shown by Amber Stephens of Quicksburg, Va.
  • Grand Champion Got to Be NC Bull shown by Rex Howard of Lattimore (Cleveland)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bull shown by Jeffery Banfield of Aberdeen (Hoke)

Open Beef Cattle– Santa Gertrudis

  • Grand Champion Female shown by Nathan Barlowe of Lenoir (Caldwell)
  • Grand Champion Bull shown by Travis Anderson of Four Oaks (Johnston)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bull and Female shown by Thomas Benfield of Statesville (Iredell)

Open Beef Cattle– Shorthorn

  • Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Females shown by Greyson Peeler of Lawndale (Cleveland)
  • Grand Champion Bull shown by Justin Steve Fields of Climax (Guilford)

Open Beef Cattle– Simmental

  • Grand Champion Heifer shown by Hagan Jones of Shelby (Cleveland)
  • Grand Champion Bull and Reserve Grand Champion Heifer shown by Charlie Thomas of Winston-Salem (Davidson)

Open Beef Cattle– All Other Breeds

  • Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Females shown by Schyler Crocker of Selma (Johnston)
  • Grand Champion Bull shown by A.J. Strickland of Middlesex (Nash)
  • Reserve Grand Champion Bull shown by Michaela Mitchel of Zebulon (Franklin)

JuniorFeeder Calf

  • Grand Champion Overall shown by Kate Hinnant of Kenly (Wilson)
  • Grand Champion Got to be NC and Reserve Grand Champion overall shown by Annah Sullivan of Lucama (Wilson)

Junior Market Steer

  • Grand Champion shown by Sloane Hinnant of Kenly (Wilson)
  • Grand Champion Got to be NC and Reserve Grand Champion shown by Michelle Hartman of Walnut Cove (Stokes)
  • Third Overall shown by Buford Hooker of Mt. Airy (Surry)

Junior Dairy Cattle– Ayrshire

  • Grand Champion, Reserve Grand Champion and Senior Champion shown by Salem Ward of Lexington (Davidson)
  • Junior Champion shown by Laura Robson of Dobson (Surry)

Junior Dairy Cattle– Brown Swiss

  • Grand Champion and Senior Champion shown by Charleigh Birdsell of Ennice (Alleghany)
  • Reserve Grand Champion and Junior Champion shown by Makayla Hoell of Snow Camp (Alamance)

Junior Dairy Cattle – Jersey

  • Grand Champion and Senior Champion shown by Bailey Dyson of Mocksville (Davie)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Coet Munden of Advance (Davie)
  • Junior Champion shown by Easton Calhoun of Dobson (Surry)


Junior Dairy Cattle – Holstein

  • Grand Champion and Senior Champion shown by Grant Young of Haw River (Chatham)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Preston Long of Ramseur (Randolph)
  • Junior Champion shown by Josie Calhoun of Dobson (Surry)

Junior Dairy Cattle – Guernsey

  • Supreme Champion, Grand Champion and Senior Champion shown by Dennet Withington of Goldston (Chatham)
  • Reserve Supreme Champion shown by Charleigh Birdsell of Ennice (Alleghany)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Lily Withington of Goldston (Chatham)
  • Junior Champion shown by MaryEston Everhart of Apex (Wake)

Junior Beef Heifer – Supreme Champions

  • Supreme Grand Champion shown by Cole Williams of Waynesville (Haywood)
  • Supreme Champion Got to be NC shown by Shelby Candler of Weaverville (Buncombe)
  • Reserve Supreme Grand Champion shown by Emma Vanhoy of Catawba (Catawba)
  • Reserve Supreme Champion Got to be NC shown by Rex Howard of Lattimore (Cleveland)

Junior Beef Heifer – Red Angus

  • Grand Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Rex Howard of Lattimore (Cleveland)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Greyson Peeler of Lattimore (Cleveland)

Junior Beef Heifer – All other breeds

  • Grand Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Colton Cox of Spruce Pine (Mitchell)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Schyler Crocker of Selma (Johnston)

Junior Beef Heifer – Santa Gertrudis

  • Grand and Reserve Champion shown but Travis Anderson of Four Oaks (Johnston)

Junior Beef Heifer – Charolais

  • Grand Champion shown by Mattie Harward of Richfield (Stanly)
  • Champion Got to be NC shown by Chloe Lawson of Walnut Cove (Stokes)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Hope Latta of Zebulon (Franklin)

Junior Beef Heifer – Commercial

  • Grand Champion shown by Cole Williams of Waynesville (Haywood)
  • Champion Got to be NC and Reserve Grand Champion shown by Shane Kendall of Magnolia (Duplin)

Junior Beef Heifer – Angus

  • Grand Champion shown by Emma Vanhoy of Catawba (Catawba)
  • Champion Got to be NC shown by Gage Kildow of Beulaville (Duplin)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Logan Ball of Waynesville (Haywood)

Junior Beef Heifer – Simmental

  • Grand Champion shown by Evie Jones of Shelby (Cleveland)
  • Champion Got to be NC shown by Bandys High School FFA, Catawba (Catawba)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Hagan Jones of Shelby (Cleveland)

Junior Beef Heifer – Limousin

  • Grand Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Gage Kidlow of Beulaville (Duplin)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Allie Edwards of Beulaville (Duplin)

Junior Beef Heifer – Gelbveih

  • Grand Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Colton Cox of Spruce Pine (Mitchell)
  • Reserve Champion shown by Molly Anderson of Marion (McDowell)

Junior Beef Heifer – Hereford

  • Grand Champion and Champion Got to Be NC shown by Regan Mitchem of Vale (Lincoln)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Jordan Mitchem of Vale (Lincoln)

Junior Beef Heifer – Shorthorn/Shorthorn Plus

  • Grand Champion, Champion Got to be NC and Reserve Grand Champion shown by Greyson Peeler of Lawndale (Cleveland)

Junior Beef Heifer – Percentage Simmental

  • Grand Champion and Champion Got to be NC shown by Shelby Candler of Weaverville (Buncombe)
  • Reserve Grand Champion shown by Hannah Vanhoy of Catawba (Catawba)

-jmp-

 

 

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Andrea Ashby, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047

Jobs     |      Mission Statement     |     Accessibility Statement     |     Disclaimer     |     Privacy Statement
Steve Troxler, Commissioner of Agriculture

Home Programs Services Divisions Newsroom Search