Skip Navigation

NCAGR.GOV

100years

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y

Sampson

  • Homer Gary Baggett (1849)
  • Tart/Thompson/Keen/Barefoot: Christopher Lee Barefoot II (1875)
  • Barefoot Farms: Jimmy Dean Barefoot (1921)
  • Annie Belle Herring Bass (1813)
  • Llewellyn Warren Beaman (1752)
  • T. Ray Best (1810)
  • Alton Bryon Bizzell
  • H. Sidney Bland III (1870)
  • Janellen Bradshaw, Delmon Bradshaw
  • William Hardy Bryan (1887)
  • Mrs. Charles Bryant (1873)
  • FairBull Farm: Jeffrey E. Bullard, Brothers Three, LLC (1909)
  • Butler Family Farm: Timmy Butler (1909)
  • Clarence Lee Cannady (1878)
  • Dr. Henry J. Carr (1860)
  • Charles Earl Daughtry
  • Neal Allen Daughtry, Shelia Daughtry (1854)
  • Pleasant Hill Plantation: Gary H. Davis (1830)
  • Archie Lee Farm: Johnnie Lorane Dudley, Cynthia Diane Odum Dudley (1913)
  • Darden Farm: Naomi Darden Folger (1858)
  • James E. Hairr (1880)
  • West Home Place: Wesley Hairr (1755)
  • Margie Hall, Lester Hall (1897)
  • Ronald A. Herring, Gail W. Herring (1869)
  • James L. Hines Jr.
  • John Quince Honeycutt Farm: Clark D. Honeycutt (1879)
  • Webster Tyson Honeycutt (1876)
  • Patricia Horrell, James G. Horrell
  • Jackson Farm: Thomas Tyson Jackson, Janet M. Jackson (1853)
  • Connie H. Jernigan (1883)
  • Hannibal W. Jernigan Jr. (1844)
  • Lucille Jernigan
  • William Benton Johnson (1875)
  • Washington Huffham Peterson Farm: Deborah Merritt Kieswetter
  • Harold B. Lamb
  • Helen West Lee (1906)
  • Milford A. Lee (1877)
  • W. D. Lewis Sr., William D. Lewis Jr. (1847)
  • Billy C. Lockamy (1857)
  • Alton McGee (1759)
  • Amos McLamb
  • Michael Scott McLamb (1874)
  • Alice P. Merritt
  • Bertie Alaric Parker (1878)
  • Sammy F. Parker (1891)
  • Rich Pearson Farm: Richard F. Pearson Jr. (1913)
  • Clingman Bizzell Peterson Farm: M. Chris Peterson, Carla Peterson (1913)
  • Benny Casper Phillips (1864)
  • J. Pope Family Farm: Jamie Pope (1906)
  • Michael Keith Powell, Rodney Scott Powell (1886)
  • Penelope Atwood Atkins Pritchard (1891)
  • Register Farms: Craven L. Register (1820)
  • Joseph E. Royal (1891)
  • Lilawandee: Larry W. Sessoms, Jacob Sessoms (1851)
  • Romie G. Simmons
  • Murd F. Starling, JoAnne M. Starling (1883)
  • Jean B. Sutton (1863)
  • Faircloth Family Farm: Denise Taylor (1898)
  • W. I. Taylor Jr. (1848)
  • Mary Anna Weeks Tew, William D. Tew (1886)
  • Lockerman Farm: Charles Thomas (1860)
  • Thornton Family Properties LLC: M. Wendell Thornton (1821)
  • Mae H. Troublefield (1867)
  • Marshall H. Troublefield (1790)
  • James R. Vann, Mrs. James R. Vann (1865)
  • Fulton Wilderness Warren & Alberta Tyndall Warren: Arthur Dale Warren & Janet L. Warren (1907)
  • Thirteen Oaks: Carl B. Warren (1877)
  • Houston B. Warren
  • James Robert Warren (1794)
  • Robert D. Warren (1869)
  • Mary A. Watkins (1902)
  • Holden Farm: Lora A. Williams (1881)
  • Williams Farm: Ray Williams (1913)
  • Lillian J. Worley

Scotland

  • James A. Cooley (1841)
  • Graham B. Gainey, Nancy M. Gainey (1785)
  • Noah F. Gibson Farm: Frank Gibson Jr., Judith Gibson, Rosemary Russell (1910)
  • E. Morris & Son Plant Farm: Eric Morris (1918)
  • McKay Farming Company: Peggy McKay Nelson, Duncan & Dorothy McKay, Carol & Paschal Stewart, John McKay (1804)
  • Sara Jane Hargrave Pate (1903)
  • The Blue Farm: Sarah McRae Rowan, Mary M. Lee, Doris M. Moore

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The date in the parentheses is oldest date that we have on file of the land being in the family.

Stanly

  • Lisa E. Almond (1827)
  • C. Spurgeon Brooks
  • Lana E. Bunting (1827)
  • James A. Clodfelter, Myrna C. Davis (1886)
  • Joe Efird
  • Coy Ray Furr, Vandora B. Furr (1897)
  • Edna R. Hathcock, Farrington M. Hathcock (1873)
  • Hatley Hills Farm: Gary D. Hatley (1825)
  • U. A. Hatley, c/o Ted Hatley
  • Clifford A. Herrin Jr., Loudine B. Herrin (1883)
  • Everette Fred Lambert (1907)
  • Kathy Morton Little (1872)
  • Ellen J. Still Mabry, Joe K. Mabry (1875)
  • Hill Haven Farm: Andrew McSwain (1918)
  • Ugly Creek Farm: Gerald & Juanita McSwain (1888)
  • Juanita Moore
  • Morton Family Farm: Annette M. Morton, James R. Morton (1903)
  • James Moss
  • Mary Lynn Pickler Edwards (1873)
  • Joy Leisel Pickler Owen (1873)
  • John Simeon Pickler II (1874)
  • Robert Henry Sasser (1898)
  • Donald Keith Sides (1903)
  • Donnie Shirrel Sides (1903)
  • Robert A. Stoker (1849)
  • Kate F. Swaringen (1886)
  • Thompson Farm (1870)
  • Dale Whitley (1900)
  • Johnny Whitley (1869)

Stokes

  • Craig H. Boyles and Family: Craig Hamilton Boyles (1881)
  • Wanda Brewer, Charles Brewer (1832)
  • Anthony and Robin Corriher (1920)
  • Covington Farm: Calvin Covington, Lorraine Covington (1889)
  • Easley Farm: Edgar Allen Easley (1882)
  • Triangle Farms of Stokes County LLC: Cheryl A. Ferguson (1899)
  • Luther Ferguson, Peggy Vaughn Ferguson (1884)
  • Francis Family Farm: Timothy L. Francis, Wanda K. Francis (1886)
  • Gentry Family Trust: Jennifer, Betsy and Dudley Gentry (1907)
  • Hillandale Farm: Patsy M. Ginns, H. Lloyd Ginns (1860)
  • Gordon Farm: David Brian Gordon
  • Christian Land & Farms: Matthew C. Hutchens (1888)
  • Wendell V. Keiger
  • Etta M. Long
  • Newsome Farm: Bradford T. & Vickie Robertson Newsome (1916)
  • Lazarus Shore Grabs Farm: Louis P. Newsome & Carolyn S. Newsome (1848)
  • Ronnie Shepherd
  • Suzanne Springthorpe
  • Ray J. Williams, Nellie Carroll Williams (1848)
  • Ben Merritt Farm: Jonathan M. Wood (1896)
  • Karen M. Wood, Brenda Atkins (1873)

Surry

  • Donnie R. Adams (1912)
  • Jones-Adams Legacy: Adams Heritage Holdings LLC (1885)
  • Ham and Etta Anthony Family Farm: Clyde Anthony, Mildred Anthony (1915)
  • Lowe-Atkins Family Farm, Casey's Place: Barnard "Podge" & Linda Atkins (1916)
  • Dwight & Brenda Atkins (1894)
  • Frances Fulk Atkins (1898)
  • The Atkins' Farm: James M. Atkins, Michele L. Atkins (1903)
  • Anna Pell Broadwell (1833)
  • Wesley Mondell Bryant (1857)
  • Bullin Farm: Kenneth and Anita Bullin (1900)
  • Rita Elaine Coe (1902)
  • Stony Knoll Vineyards: Vance & Kathy Coe (1896 & 1908)
  • Grady Cooper Jr. (1859)
  • Roy & Jean Culler (1908)
  • Fowler Farm: Linda Fowler Davis (1883)
  • Roland J. Davis (1909)
  • The Denny Family Farm: The Dwight D. Denny Family Trust (1915)
  • Flippin Family Tree Farms: Charles L. Flippin Jr. (1916)
  • Charles Simpson Foster Jr. (1892)
  • Vena Christine Freeman (1886)
  • Mary Francis Frye (1880)
  • June G. Fulk Life Estate: Dale F. Fulk, Donna F. Dobbins (1908)
  • Laurel Heights Farm: Iris Miller Gardner (1873)
  • Ned W. Gillispie (1874)
  • Mills Farm: William L. Haas, Faye M. Haas Life Estate (1891)
  • P.A. Hayes Family Farm: Tracy Harding Hayes (1909)
  • Payne & Payne Farms: Stacy Payne Hester (1912)
  • Hunter Hill Farms: Richard W. Hill, Ann Goble Hill (1874)
  • Harley A. Hodges (1811)
  • Robert Douglas Holyfield (1882)
  • Allen Hunter Jr., Celia Hunter (1898)
  • Joyce Atkinson Ingram (1771)
  • J.M. White Farm: James M. Inman, Evelyn Inman Stone (1901)
  • Vester F. Jackson (1833)
  • Edwards Farm: Donna Jarrell, Delores Johnson (1919)
  • Jarvis Farm: Cathy Jarvis Johnson (1910)
  • Johnson Family Farm: Jay L. Johnson, Lois A. Johnson, Jeff Johnson (1909)
  • Lynn Seal Jones, Dwight Edwin Seal (1885)
  • Malachi Buster Jones (1868)
  • Elwin Key, Mary Ellen Key (1760)
  • Homeplace Recreational Park Inc: Elwin G. Key (1828)
  • Gary Gordon Key (1875)
  • Larry Key, Nina Key (1885)
  • Laster Farm: Barbara Laster Luffman (1920)
  • Dock Southern Farms: Cynthia Southern Marion (1891)
  • Atkins-Marion Farm: Linda Atkins Marion (1919)
  • Ralph Samuel Marion Farm: Ralph Samuel Marion (1907)
  • Nathaniel and Leona McArthur (1902)
  • Brenda O. Mabe McDaniel (1833)
  • Robert Donald Mills, Lucy Mills (1891)
  • York Farm: Nancy Wrenn Montgomery, Catherine Leah Willimon (1913)
  • Robert Nichols Farm: Robert Nichols, Betty Nichols (1911)
  • Charles D. Perkins (1893)
  • Carson Creek Farm: Jeanne Carson Ramey (1902)
  • Heritage Farm: Lynn & Linda Reece (1913)
  • Schuyler Farm: David T. Schuyler (1914)
  • Powell Cooke Farm: Ruth J. Simmons (1875)
  • James Marty Simpson, Renee' Ann Simpson (1874)
  • Billy B. Smith, Vilena Mitchell Smith (1879, 1899)
  • Callaway-Smith Farm: James D. Smith, Teresa L. Smith (1919)
  • Bonita Smoot (1903)
  • James Trinton Snow (1891)
  • Stanley-Steele Farm: Don Steele, Betty Steele (1883)
  • Steele Family Farm: Don Steele, Betty Steele (1858)
  • Charlie and Ollie Tucker Farm: Jesse D. Tucker (1871)
  • Marsh-Chandler-White Farm: Gary Lee White (1895)
  • Brady and Roxie White Farm: Michael & Betty White (1919)
  • Timothy J. White (1920)

Swain

  • No Century Farms listed in Swain County

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Andrea Ashby, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047


How can we make this page better for you?
Contact the NCDA&CS

Found a bug? Have a suggestion? Fill out the form below and we'll take a look!

Your Name:
Your E-mail:
Subject:
Question or Comments:

Back to top

Get Email Alerts

Stay up to date with NCDA&CS. Sign up to receive the latest news and upcoming events via email.