Skip Navigation

NCAGR.GOV

NCDA&CS Department Organization

This is the Text version of the Department's Organization Chart

Adobe Acrobat PDF Version

Graphic Version

  • Board of Agriculture
  • Commissioner - Steve Troxler
      • Executive Assistant II - Cheryl Tapanes
    • Chief of Staff - Zane Hedgecock
      • Executive Assistant I - Preston White
        • Processing Assistant IV - Vacant
      • Executive Assistant I - Nikki Anson

        • Public Affairs - Andrea Ashby

    • Consumer Protection Assistant Commissioner - Christina Waggett
        • Agricultural Program Specialist - Anna Hayworth
        • Federal Liaison - Kelly Powell-McIver
        • Emergency Programs Division - John Howard
        • Food and Drug - Anita MacMullan
        • Meat and Poultry Inspection - Dr. Karen Beck
        • Standards - Steve Benjamin
        • Structural Pest Control and Pesticides - James W. Burnette, Jr.
        • Veterinary - Dr.Michael Martin
        • ASC Complex Manager - Brenda Jackson

         

    • General Counsel - Jon Lanier

          • Executive Assistant I - Kathy Turner

  • Administration Chief Deputy Commissioner - N. David Smith
          • Executive Assistant I - Penny Vosburg
      • Internal Audit - Derek Allred
      • Legislative Liaison - Laura Kilian
      • Public Safety - Anthony Prignano
      • Agricultural Statistics - Dee Webb
      • Budget and Finance - Catherine Stogner
      • Human Resources - Sylvia Crumpler
      • Property & Construction - Andrew Meier
      • State Fair - Kent Yelverton
      • Information Technology - Abe Costa
      • Ag. Development & Farmland Preservation - Evan Davis

       

  • Agricultural Services Assistant Commissioner - Dr. Alexander Stewart

          • Executive Assistant I - Vacant
      • Agricultural Programs Specialist - Beth Farrell
      • Environmental Programs Specialist - Joe Hudyncia
      • Agronomic Services - Dr. Colleen Hudak-Wise
      • Food Distribution - Walter G. Beal
      • Marketing - Peter Thornton
      • Plant Industry - Dr. William R. Foote
      • Research Stations - Teresa Lambert
      • Soil & Water Conservation - Vernon Cox
      • Agricultural Research Specialist - Weston McCorkle

       

  • WNC Ag Programs Assistant Commissioner - Kaleb Rathbone

          • Executive Assistant I - Diane Cook
      • Western NC AgCenter - Sean McKeon
      • Western NC Farmers Market - Phil Jacobus
      • Small Farms - Archie Hart

       

  • NC Forest Service Assistant Commissioner - Scott Bissette

          • Executive Assistant I - Renee Strickland
      • Administrative Services - Amanda Poole
      • State Forester - David Lane
        • Region 1 Coastal - Tommy Sports
        • Region 2 Piedmont - Kevin Harvell
        • Region 3 Mountain - Greg Smith
        • Forest Management & Development - Sean Brogan
        • Forest Protection - Greg Hicks
        • Safety, Planning & Analysis - Craig Clarke
        • Aviation & Engineering - Robert Delleo

 

Last updated November 9, 2021


How can we make this page better for you?
Contact the NCDA&CS

Found a bug? Have a suggestion? Fill out the form below and we'll take a look!

Your Name:
Your E-mail:
Subject:
Question or Comments:

Back to top

Get Email Alerts

Stay up to date with NCDA&CS. Sign up to receive the latest news and upcoming events via email.