Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
In The Field Blog
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us

 

CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube
Bookmark and Share

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
TUESDAY, SEPT. 18, 2012

CONTACT:

Matt Buchanan, manager
N.C. Mountain State Fair
828-687-1414

Mountain State Fair announces final weekend
livestock winners

FLETCHER — The N.C. Mountain State Fair announced the following winners from dairy, sheep and poultry shows held during the final weekend of the fair:

Open Fleece Show

  • Best white fleece shown by Katie Dotson of Henderson County
  • Best colored fleece shown by Becky Petrick of Lincoln County

Junior Wool Breed – Border Leicester

  • Champion ewe shown by Cory Russell of Polk County
  • Reserve champion ewe shown by Bailey Strub of Buncombe County

Junior Wool Breed – Cotswold

  • Champion and reserve champion ewe shown by Allison Rudisill of Buncombe County

Junior Wool Breed – N.C. Wool Growers

  • Champion ewe shown by Montana Newell of Transylvania County
  • Reserve champion ewe shown by Cory Russell of Buncombe County

Junior Wool Breed – Romney

  • Champion and reserve champion ewe shown by Montana Newell of Transylvania County

Junior Wool Breed – Shetland

  • Champion ewe shown by Meredith Kilpatrick of Henderson County
  • Reserve champion ewe shown by Levi Orr of Henderson County

Junior Wool Breed – Fine Wool

  • Champion ewe shown by Montana Newell of Transylvania County
  • Reserve champion ewe shown by Savannah Tankersley of Henderson County

Junior Wool Breed – Long Wool

  • Champion ewe shown by Bryce Rudisill of Buncombe County
  • Reserve champion ewe shown by Bailey Strub of Buncombe County

Junior Wool Breed – Other awards

  • Grand champion pair shown by Bryce Rudisill of Buncombe County
  • Grand champion homegrown shown by Meredith Kilpatrick of Henderson County
  • Grand champion fleece shown by Elizabeth Stout of Henderson County
  • Grand champion ewe shown by Bryce Rudisill of Buncombe County
  • Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Montana Newell of Transylvania County
  • Premier exhibitor awarded to Montana Newell of Transylvania County
  • Wacky trio champion shown by Savannah Tankersley of Henderson County

Youth Poultry Showmanship

  • First-place pee wee showmanship awarded to Ragan Sink of Rutherford County
  • First-place junior showmanship awarded to Celia Gibbs of Henderson County
  • First-place intermediate showmanship awarded to Savannah Bell of Rutherford County
  • First-place senior showmanship awarded to Jordan Warren of Henderson County

Youth Heritage Market Turkey

  • Grand champion tom shown by Madison Sink of Rutherford County
  • Reserve grand champion tom shown by Hunter Davis of Rutherford County
  • Grand champion hen shown by Hannah King of Stokes County
  • Reserve grand champion hen shown by Madison Sink of Rutherford County

Open Feeder Calf Pen

  • Grand champion shown by Jessica Sams of Buncombe County
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Tucker Worley of Buncombe County

-pmj-5

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Brian Long, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047

Jobs     |      Mission Statement     |     Accessibility Statement     |     Disclaimer     |     Privacy Statement
Steve Troxler, Commissioner of Agriculture

Home Programs Services Divisions Newsroom Search