Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
In The Field Blog
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us

 

CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube
Bookmark and Share

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
TUESDAY, SEPT. 18, 2012

CONTACT:

Matt Buchanan, manager
N.C. Mountain State Fair
828-687-1414

Mountain State Fair announces dairy show winners

FLETCHER — The N.C. Mountain State Fair announced the following winners from dairy shows held during the final weekend of the fair:

District Junior Dairy Cattle – Ayrshire

  • Junior champion and reserve champion shown by Sarah Kaitlyn Smart of Haywood County
  • Grand and reserve grand champions shown by Sarah Kaitlyn Smart of Haywood County

District Junior Dairy Cattle – Guernsey

  • Junior champion shown by Sheila Mills of Haywood County
  • Junior reserve champion shown by Lily Harris of Transylvania County
  • Grand champion shown by Sheila Mills of Haywood County
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Lily Harris of Transylvania County

District Junior Dairy Cattle – Jersey

  • Junior champion shown by Cassada Broome of Buncombe County
  • Junior reserve champion shown by Jarrette Broome of Buncombe County
  • Senior champion shown by Melissa Cameron of Henderson County
  • Senior reserve champion shown by Kimberly Raines of Henderson County
  • Grand champion shown by Melissa Cameron by Henderson County
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Cassada Broome of Buncombe County

District Junior Dairy Cattle – Brown Swiss

  • Junior champion and reserve champion shown by Sheila Mills of Haywood County
  • Grand and reserve grand champions shown by Sheila Mills of Haywood County

District Junior Dairy Cattle – Holstein

  • Junior champion shown by Maisey Wells of Buncombe County
  • Junior reserve champion shown by Joseph Smart of Haywood County
  • Grand champion shown by Maisey Wells of Buncombe County
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Joseph Smart of Haywood County

District Junior Dairy Clipping and Fitting Contest

  • First place went to Sheila Mills of Haywood County

District Junior Dairy Showmanship

  • First place, junior showmanship, went to Cassada Broome of Buncombe County
  • First place, intermediate showmanship, went to Sarah Kaitlyn Smart of Haywood County
  • First place, senior showmanship, went to Sheila Mills of Haywood County

Open Dairy Cattle – Ayrshire

  • Junior champion shown by Sarah Kaitlyn Smart of Haywood County
  • Junior reserve champion shown by Kim Frady of Bradley, Tenn.
  • Senior champion and reserve champion shown by Kim Frady of Bradley, Tenn.
  • Premier exhibitor and premier breeder awarded to Kim Frady of Bradley, Tenn.
  • Grand and reserve grand champions shown by Kim Frady of Bradley, Tenn.

Open Dairy Cattle – Guernsey

  • Junior champion shown by Madison Moncier of Greene, Tenn.
  • Junior reserve champion shown by Sheila Mills of Haywood County
  • Senior champion and reserve champion shown by Ashley Bridges of Cleveland County
  • Premier exhibitor and premier breeder awarded to Ashley Bridges of Cleveland County
  • Grand and reserve grand champions shown by Ashley Bridges of Cleveland County

Open Dairy Cattle – Jersey

  • Junior champion shown by Lillian Davenport of Knox, Tenn.
  • Junior reserve champion shown by Kim Frady of Bradley, Tenn.
  • Senior champion shown by Major Bond of Catawba County
  • Senior reserve champion shown by Dylan Ellenburg of Hamblen, Tenn.
  • Premier exhibitor awarded to Boyd-Lee Jersey of Cocke, Tenn.
  • Premier breeder awarded to Deborah Boyd of Cocke, Tenn.
  • Grand champion shown by Major Bond of Catawba County
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Dylan Ellenburg of Hamblen, Tenn.

Open Dairy Cattle – Brown Swiss

  • Junior champion shown by Walt Waddell of Wellford, S.C.
  • Junior reserve champion shown by Heath McGaha of Haywood County
  • Senior champion shown by Rachel Nance of York, S.C.
  • Senior reserve champion shown by Heath McGaha of Haywood County
  • Premier exhibitor and premier breeder awarded to Heath McGaha of Haywood County
  • Grand champion shown by Rachel Nance of York, S.C.
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Heath McGaha of Haywood County

Open Dairy Cattle – Holstein

  • Junior champion shown by Kesley Kohl of Putnam, Ga.
  • Junior reserve champion shown by Pate Acres Dairy of Mayville, Tenn.
  • Senior champion and reserve champion shown by Pate Acres Dairy of Mayville, Tenn.
  • Premier exhibitor and premier breeder awarded to Eddie Southerland of Greene, Tenn.
  • Grand and reserved grand champions shown by Pate Acres Dairy of Mayville, Tenn.

Open Junior Dairy Cattle – Ayrshire

  • Junior champion shown by Chandler Brandt of Bradley, Tenn.
  • Junior reserve champion shown by Sarah Kaitlyn Smart of Haywood County
  • Grand champion shown by Chandler Brandt of Bradley, Tenn.
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Sarah Kaitlyn Smart of Haywood County

Open Junior Dairy Cattle – Guernsey

  • Junior champion shown by Madison Moncier of Greene, Tenn.
  • Junior reserve champion shown by Walt Waddell of Wellford, S.C.
  • Senior champion shown by Will Hipsher of Grainger, Tenn.
  • Senior reserve champion shown by Madison Moncier of Greene, Tenn.
  • Grand champion shown by Will Hipsher of Grainger, Tenn.
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Madison Moncier of Greene, Tenn.

Open Junior Dairy Cattle – Jersey

  • Junior champion shown by Lillian Davenport of Knox, Tenn.
  • Junior reserve champion shown by Brie Ann Davenport of Knox, Tenn.
  • Senior champion shown by Meghan Garcia of Catawba County
  • Senior reserve champion shown by Tyler Gray of Cooke, Tenn.
  • Junior county herd of five shown by Tyler Gray of Cooke, Tenn.
  • Grand champion shown by Meghan Garcia of Catawba County
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Tyler Gray of Cooke, Tenn.

Open Junior Dairy Cattle – Brown Swiss

  • Junior champion shown by Walt Waddell of Wellford, S.C.
  • Junior reserve champion shown by Sheila Mills of Haywood County
  • Senior champion shown by Rachel Nance of York, S.C.
  • Grand champion shown by Rachel Nance of York, S.C.
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Walt Waddell of Wellford, S.C.

Open Junior Dairy Cattle – Holstein

  • Junior champion shown by Kaitlyn Taylor of Hawkins, Tenn.
  • Junior reserve champion shown by J.R. Huff of Putnam, Ga.
  • Senior champion shown by Ivy Monk of Greene, Tenn.
  • Senior reserve champion shown by Will Hipsher of Greene, Tenn.
  • Junior county herd of five shown by Danielle Venenable of Greene, Tenn.
  • Grand champion shown by Ivy Monk of Greene, Tenn.
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Will Hipsher of Greene, Tenn.

-pmj-5

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Brian Long, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047

Jobs     |     ┬áMission Statement     |     Accessibility Statement     |     Disclaimer     |     Privacy Statement
Steve Troxler, Commissioner of Agriculture

Home Programs Services Divisions Newsroom Search