Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
In The Field Blog
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us

 

CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube
Bookmark and Share

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
MONDAY, SEPT. 10, 2012

CONTACT:

Matt Buchanan, manager
N.C. Mountain State Fair
828-687-1414

Mountain State Fair announces beef and poultry winners
in weekend livestock competitions

FLETCHER — Winners were announced in junior beef and poultry competitions held during the first weekend of the N.C. Mountain State Fair. Following are winners by class:

Junior Feeder Calf Show

  • Champion homegrown shown by Casey McAninch of Buncombe County
  • Grand champion shown by Casey McAninch of Buncombe County
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Jordan McAninch of Buncombe County

Junior Market Steer

  • Grand champion shown by Isaac Wallace of Macon County
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Bill Jones of Buncombe County

Junior Beef Heifer – Commercial

  • Grand champion shown by Kelsi Cartwright of Buncombe County
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Isaac Wallace of Macon County

Junior Beef Heifer – Hereford

  • Grand champion shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Cari Mitchell of Caldwell County

Junior Beef Heifer – Angus

  • Grand champion shown by Bill Jones of Buncombe County
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Daniel Brown of Watauga County

Junior Beef Heifer – Red Angus

  • Grand champion shown by Michala Muse of Haywood County
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Michala Muse of Haywood County

Junior Beef Heifer – Gelbvieh

  • Grand champion shown by Clark Worley of Buncombe County
  • Reserve grand champion shown by John Eric Ellis of McDowell County

Junior Beef Heifer – Other Breeds

  • Grand champion shown by Shianne Freeman of Buncombe County
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Brooklyn Murray of Rutherford County

Junior Beef Showmanship and other awards

  • Junior beef showmanship was presented to Caleb Gillespie of Buncombe County
  • Intermediate beef showmanship was presented to Jordan McAninch of Buncombe County
  • Senior beef showmanship was presented to Noah Henson of Haywood County
  • Premier junior beef exhibitor was presented to Bill Jones of Buncombe County

Youth Standard Poultry

  • Overall champion shown by Brody Jordan of Henderson County
  • Overall reserve champion shown by Tamitha Emery of Buncombe County
  • Champion shown by Brody Jordan of Henderson County
  • Reserve champion shown by North Buncombe High FFA of Buncombe County

Youth Guinea

  • Champion shown by Tamitha Emery of Buncombe County
  • Reserve champion shown by Tamitha Emery of Buncombe County

Youth Pigeon

  • Champion shown by Tamitha Emery of Buncombe County
  • Reserve champion shown by Tamitha Emery of Buncombe County

Open Heritage Turkey

  • Champion tom shown by Tamitha Emery of Buncombe County
  • Reserve grand champion tom shown by Timberly Nicole Estes of Haywood County
  • Grand champion hen shown by Theron Larnce Maybin III of Henderson County
  • Reserve grand champion hen shown by Theron Larnce Maybin III of Henderson County

-pmj-5

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Brian Long, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047

Jobs     |     ┬áMission Statement     |     Accessibility Statement     |     Disclaimer     |     Privacy Statement
Steve Troxler, Commissioner of Agriculture

Home Programs Services Divisions Newsroom Search