Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
In The Field Blog
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us

 

CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube
Bookmark and Share

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
THUR
SDAY, SEPT. 15, 2011

CONTACT: Matt Buchanan, manager
N.C. Mountain State Fair
(828) 687-1414

Dairy Goat Show winners named at N.C. Mountain State Fair

FLETCHER – More than 500 goats were registered to compete for top titles in the youth and open dairy goat shows at the N.C. Mountain State Fair.

Winners from the shows are as follows:

Youth Junior Doe

  • Overall grand champion and reserve champion shown by Braden Clarke of Surry County;

Youth Junior Doe - Nigerian Dwarf

  • Grand champion shown by Ted Logan Corn of Henderson County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Alyssa Peckman of Orange County;

Youth Junior Doe - Oberhasli

  • Grand champion shown by Bladen Clarke of Surry County;
  • Reserve champion shown by William Blackburn of Johnston County;

Youth Junior Doe - Recorded Grades

  • Grand champion shown by Austin Bottoms of Surry County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Morgan Owen of Madison County;

Youth Junior Doe - Toggenburg

  • Grand champion shown by Austin Bottoms of Surry County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Brianna Mickey of Madison County;

Youth Junior Doe - Lamancha

  • Grand champion shown by Karina Toney of Rutherford County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Brianna Mickey of Madison County;

Youth Junior Doe - Nubian

  • Grand champion shown by Kasandra Kaluahine of Polk County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Ashley Bottoms of Surry County;

Youth Junior Doe - Saanen

  • Grand champion shown by Sylas Owen of Madison County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Jakob Jau of Rutherford County;

Youth Junior Doe - Alpine

  • Grand champion shown by Elena Lewis-Rule of Madison County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Elena Lewis-Rule of Madison County;

Youth Senior Doe - Nigerian Dwarf

  • Grand champion shown by Alyssa Peckman of Orange County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Alyssa Peckman of Orange County;

Youth Senior Doe - Oberhasli

  • Grand champion shown by Bladen Clarke of Surry County;
  • Reserve champion shown by William Blackburn of Johnston County;

Youth Senior Doe - Recorded Grades

  • Grand champion shown by Brianna Mickey of Madison County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Austin Bottoms of Surry County;

      Youth Senior Doe - Toggenburg

  • Grand champion shown by Ashley Bottoms of Surry County;

Youth Senior Doe - Lamancha

  • Grand champion shown by Brianna Mickey of Madison County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Grace Mickey of Madison County;

Youth Senior Doe - Nubian

  • Grand champion shown by Brianna Mickey of Madison County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Kasandra Kaluahine of Polk County;

Youth Senior Doe - Saanen

  • Grand champion shown by Sylas Owen of Madison County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Morgan Owen of Madison County;

Youth Senior Doe - Alpine

  •  Grand champion shown by Brian Owens of Chatham County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Morgan Owen of Madison County;

Youth dairy goat shows are open to youth under the age of 21. Open shows are open to all ages.

Open Junior Doe - Nigerian Dwarf

  • Grand champion shown by Teena Bagwell of Laurens County, S.C.;
  • Reserve champion shown by Ted Logan Corn of Henderson County;

Open Junior Doe - Oberhasli

  • Grand champion and reserve champion shown by Cheryl Harris of Chatham County;

Open Junior Doe - Recorded grades

  • Grand champion shown by Tiffany Owenby of Buncombe County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Jakob Jau of Rutherford County;

Open Junior Doe - Saanen

  • Grand champion shown by Mark Harris of Yancey County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Regina Jau of Rutherford County;

Open Junior Doe - Toggenburg

  • Grand champion shown by Bruce Smith of Surry County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Brianna Mickey of Madison County;

Open Junior Doe - Alpine

  • Grand champion shown by Cassandra Lewis of Madison County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Richard Waldman of Columbus County;

Open Junior Doe - Lamancha

  • Grand champion shown by Anne M Hutchens of Giles County, Va.;
  • Reserve champion shown by Angela Peevy of Dacula, Ga.;

Open Junior Doe - Nubian

  • Grand champion shown by Renay Edwards of Johnston County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Peggy Kiser of Lee County;

Open Senior Doe - Nigerian Dwarf

  • Grand champion shown by Tom Rucker of Morrow County, Ohio;
  • Reserve champion shown by Eric Rucker of Morrow County, Ohio;

Open Senior Doe - Oberhasli

  • Grand champion and reserve champion shown by Eric Rucker of Morrow County, Ohio;

Open Senior Doe - Recorded grades

  • Grand champion shown by Renay Edwards of Johnston County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Brianna Mickey of Madison County;

Open Senior Doe - Saanen

  • Grand champion shown by Sylas Owen of Madison County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Cullen Owen of Madison County;

Open Senior Doe - Toggenburg

  • Grand champion shown by John Brannan of Chuckey, Tenn.;
  • Reserve champion shown by Bruce Smith of Surry County;

Open Senior Doe - Alpine

  • Grand champion shown by Corena Owens of Chatham County;
  • Reserve champion shown by Sylas Owen of Madison County;

Open Senior Doe - Lamancha

  • Grand champion shown by Anne Hutchens of Giles County, Va.;
  • Reserve champion shown by John Brannan of Chuckey, Tenn.;

Open Senior Doe - Nubian

  • Grand champion and reserve champion shown by Jean Lucas of Giles County, Va.

-to-

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Brian Long, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3005; FAX: (919) 733-5047

Jobs     |      Mission Statement     |     Accessibility Statement     |     Disclaimer     |     Privacy Statement
Steve Troxler, Commissioner of Agriculture

Home Programs Services Divisions Newsroom Search