Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
In The Field Blog
View from the tractor (Op/Ed)
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us



CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube
Google+ Flickr

100years

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y

Vance

  • William Alston
  • Jane Bullock (1826)
  • June B. Bulow, Jack Bulow
  • Spottswood Burwell, Barbara Burwell
  • Sylvia Cawthorne (1849)
  • Peter D. Coghill (1854)
  • Albert H. Crews, Mary B. Crews
  • George T. Dickie II, David Henry Dickie, D. T. Dickie Jr.
  • Dorothy Wiggins Ellis
  • Maryann Bullock Evans (1826)
  • Marshall M. Floyd (1830)
  • Edith Mabry
  • Audrey Jones Moss (1881)
  • Gwendolyn Duke Woodlief Ritchey, Vernon Scott Ritchey (1830)
  • Shaw Farm: Joseph T. Shaw (1876)
  • Shaw Farm: Joseph T. Shaw III (1886)
  • Edward F. Spain
  • Ronald Stainback
  • Billy T. Stanton
  • Betty B. Tucker, George N. Tucker III (1834)
  • Mildred S. Wortham (1886)

 

Wake

  • Adams Vineyards: Joyce C. Adams III, John Q. Adams IV (1871)
  • Wakelon Angus Farms: Jill Fowler Bright (1743)
  • Talmage Brown, Carol Brown (1879)
  • Betty Jean Bryan, Anne Bryan (1870)
  • Fred W. Burt, John F. Burt (1754)
  • Jewel B. Christian, Joy B. Parrott (1878)
  • Hunt-Pearce Farm: Eva Pearce Clontz, Herman Pearce Jr. (1894)
  • H. Harold Cotton
  • Willa Bolton Deans (1878)
  • Nancy Ballentine Elliot, Ross Stocks (1779)
  • David Ferrell, Beth Ferrell (1890)
  • Sugg Family Martha Sugg Field (1887)
  • Wakelon Angus Farms: Jane Cate Fowler (1743)
  • Wakelon Angus Farms: James Robert Fowler III, Leigh E. Fowler (1872)
  • Robert E. Horton, Elizabeth Horton (1850)
    A. Marion Jones
  • Medlin Family Farm: Clarence Medlin, Jr. & Sons (1887)
  • Emily R. Merritt (1883)
  • Glenwood H. Perry, Artelia Perry (1852)
  • Dennis A. Perry (1852)
  • Perry Farm: Ronald C. Perry (1902)
  • Privette Farm: Randy L. Privette, Janet Brown Privette (1855)
  • Mrs. Robbie J. Smith (1779)
  • Florence D. Sorrell, Allen, A. L. Sorrell, J. D. & W. E. & W. R. Denning Jr.
  • Wakelon Angus Farms: Giny Fowler Wheeler, Steve E. Wheeler (1869)

Warren

  • Buchanan's Farm: Lucy Brown Buchanan
  • Hawthorne Currin, Earl C. Currin Jr. (1864)
  • Benjamin Hargrove Heirs, Donald G. Flythe (1900)
  • Irving Ray Hayes Jr., Laurie H. Swope, Paula H. Peters (1903)
  • James A. Hayes Jr. (1881)
  • Pinnell-Reavis-Hicks Melville H. Hicks Jr. (1869)
  • Wolf Farm: John Kasper Kilian (1889)
  • Rebecca Ellis Robinson, David J., Segrid A. and John B. Ellis (1906)
  • Robinson Farm: Melissa D. Pelfrey (1853)
  • Poplar Mount Farm LLC: William D. Seaman, Susan M. Seaman (1884)
  • Niles Edward Serls Jr. (1905)
  • Mary E. Walker Taylor (1852)

 

Washington

  • Margaret M. Davenport, Emily Henson
  • Harrell Leroy Haire, Virginia C. (1898)
  • Tom Holmes, Tom & Dale Holmes
  • Robert C. Phelps, Loretta (1884)
  • James F. Porter Sr. (1867)

 

 

The date in the parentheses is oldest date that we have on file of the land being in the family.

Watauga

  • Paul Braswell, Ruth Braswell
  • Raven Rocks Farm: R. Kelly Coffey (1875)
  • Mary Margery Coler
  • Scarecrow Farm: Rodney Richard Farthing (1904)
  • Greene Family Farm: Hershel Greene, Alan Greene (1878)
  • Jerry C. Moretz, Nancy Coffey Moretz (1903)
  • Mrs. Guy H. Norris (1880)
  • R. G. Shipley

Wayne

  • Andrews Farms of Wayne Co. Inc. Lucile R. Andrews (1849)
  • Elijah Leon Aycock Jr. (1902)
  • Karl M. Best
  • Jesse R. Denning, Billy H. Denning (1825)
  • Phyllis Yelverton Edmundson (1877)
  • Musgrave Farm: Kenneth R. Ellis, Michael A. Ellis & Mary Ellen Ellis (1880)
  • C. Taylor Hooks Jr.
  • Best Farms: Carol Best Joyner, Wilma Best Britt, Sallie Best Rascoe (1894)
  • Nina B. Joyner (1870)
  • Perry Dexter Keen, Kent Barry Keen (1883)
  • Rose W. Kornegay (1846)
  • J. R. Lancaster (1887)
  • William H. Lane Jr.
  • Deborah Yelverton Marm (1849)
  • Pippin Farm: John L. Pippin (1863)
  • Paul H. Pittman Jr. (1905)
  • Dr. William Allen Potts (1887)
  • Jeffery C. Radford, Susan B. Radford (1895)
  • Stephen K. Radford (1895)
  • Lisa R. Ritko, George H. Ritko (1895)
  • Marsha Sauls (1901)
  • Elizabeth H. Smith (1878)
  • E. Wayne Sasser (1877)
  • Phyllis S. Smith (1895)
  • Margie Crawford Smith
  • Paul L. Talton, Debbie Talton (1888)
  • Elizabeth M. Thigpen, Marianna Miller,
  • Donald S. Morris, Margaret Batchelor (1872)
  • Bessie R. and J.D. Tyndall (1872)
  • Thomas G. West, Jerry L. West (1850)
  • Louise McCullen Williams (1874)
  • Joseph W. Wilson (1887)
  • David E. Yelverton (1890)

Wilkes

  • Claude D. Billings (1779)
  • Black Acres Farm: Shelmer D. Blackburn,
  • Ruby P. Blackburn (1899)
  • Church Farm: Claude T. Church (1892)
  • Seth Monroe Church (1877)
  • William Henry Davis Jr., Linda L. Davis (1909)
  • Mary Edna Gaither Faw (1895)
  • Thomas W. Ferguson, Edith Carter (1800)
  • Gwyn Hayes, Elva K. Hayes (1885)
  • Betty Church Higgins (1900)
  • Kilby Family Farm Carmon Kilby (1902)
  • William Roger Owens (1877)
  • Oxford Family-Rippling Waters Farm: Cliff Oxford, Sharon I. Oxford (1901)
  • Delight F. Payne (1874)
  • Joy Belle Foster Payne
  • Robyn Michelle Shelton
  • Shepherd Family Farm: John Shepherd, Judith Shepherd (1886)
  • Tony G. Snow, Bonnie S. Snow (1905)
  • Ray Warren (1876)

Wilson

  • Joseph E. Adkins (1879)
  • Newsome Family Farm: Esther Barnes (1883)
  • Robert K. Barnes (1878)
  • Mrs. Charlie A. Bass (1844)
  • David Dwight Batts, Judy M. Batts (1886)
  • Douglas W. Braswell, Dorothy L. Braswell (1892)
  • Sally Ferrell Cook (1860)
  • Freddy Daniels (1871)
  • Marvin E. Evans Heirs, Sue Evans Powell
  • Elgia Scott Farrior
  • Georgia Marie Lamm (1853)
  • Ivey A. Lamm Jr. (1820)
  • Jack H. Liles (1888)
  • Phillips Farm Henry E. Phillips
  • Bobby Price, Betty Price
  • Marvin L. Robbins (1875)
  • Carl S. Smith (1847)
  • Curtis Leonard Thomas (1884)
  • Frank Thompson
  • Redmond Thurman Thorne (1874)
  • Daniel Whitley Sr.
  • John Doyle Williams (1912)
  • Sherry M. Winstead (1883)
 

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Brian Long, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047