Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
In The Field Blog
View from the tractor (Op/Ed)
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us



CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube
Google+ Flickr

100years

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y

Halifax

  • Mrs. Thomas Braswell (1883)
  • Edward Lee Dickens (1901)
  • James P. Ellen (1897)
  • Robert B. Fleming (1852)
  • James and Pearl Francis Farm: Tony D. Francis (1912)
  • Quentin Gregory Jr. (1883)
  • David E. Iles Jr, Sarah M. Iles, Daniel & Stephanie Iles (1888)
  • William H. Lewis (1882)
  • Sarah Ann Butts Sasser, Louise Butts Brake (1881)

Harnett

  • Ronald Franklin Avery Sr. (1861)
  • Joshua Beasley Farm: Gary Beasley, Janet Beasley (1882)
  • Hoke Smith Farms: Kathryn Bradley, Susan Vuncannon (1873)
  • Roy H. Byrd Farms: Roy H. Byrd Family Limited Partnership (1911)
  • DeLorese Caviness, Thomas Caviness (1833)
  • Coats Family Farm: Lola Tucker Coats (1886)
  • Lamas Denning (1840)
  • Rudolph and Ruth Griffin, John and Pam Griffin (1882)
  • Champion Farm: Jill Houck (1878)
  • Mack R. Hudson
  • Champion Farm: Murray & Yvonne Johnson
  • Nathan F. Johnson
  • Paul Junior Johnson, c/o Jennifer D. Johnson (1900)
  • Johnson Family Farm Ralph L. Johnson,
  • Tim Johnson, Sam Johnson (1780)
  • Shirley W. McDaniel (1881)
  • Louis Colon McKinnie (1882)
  • Robert B. Morgan (1908)
  • Thelma F. Parrish (1873)
  • John B. Spence Jr. (1882)
  • Brian Stafford, Katrina Stafford (1878)
  • Laura H. Thomas (Heirs of Asa G. Thomas) (1886)
  • Tommy S. West, Sheila Abbas, Debra W. Williams (1889)
  • Jessie E Wester Jr., Lois Ashworth Wester (1888)

Haywood

  • Glenn F. Boyd (1878)
  • William H. Duckett, Sheila M. Duckett (1897)
  • Dennis Keith Francis (1900)
  • Cold Mountain Farms: Bill A. Holbrook (1830)
  • James F. Hyatt, Helen Hyatt (1895)
  • John H. Kirkpatrick Jr.
  • Way Mease Jr.
  • Cecil Palmer, Rush Fork Enterprises Inc., Palmer Family (1835)
  • Riley W. Palmer (1873)
  • John M. Queen III (1904)
  • Mark Rogers (1888)
  • Arrowood Acres Farm: Terry W. Rogers, Frances Rogers (1907)
  • Mrs. L. Torpy Skinner (1894)
  • Donald R. Smart, Joseph T. Smart (1884)
  • Howard E. Sorrells (1906)
  • Swanger-Green Family Farm: Mark Swanger Jr., Susan Swanger (1894)
  • Edna Teague, Bobby L. Hawkins (1895)
  • Charles R. Torpy, Carole Torpy (1908)
  • Bobby Ray Worley, Carolyn Worley (1910)
  • Joseph Ray Worley (1898)

Henderson

  • Carl L. Brannon (1855)
  • Peggy C. Cartee (1889)
  • Leca B. Harris (1891)
  • Edward Leroy Hawkins
  • Charles B. Ingram, Clara H. Ingram (1881)
  • Peggy Laughter, Billy Laughter (1878)

 

The date in the parentheses is oldest date that we have on file of the land being in the family.

Hertford

  • Clyde Braxton Britt (1863)
  • William Sears Brown (1843)
  • Samuel T. Burbage Jr. (1735)
  • Patricia O. Burke (1882)
  • Herbert Dudley Gordon (1831)
  • Jerry Jernigan Harrell (1880)
  • Dr. Colin Jones, Patsy Jones
  • Patsy Jernigan Joyner (1880)
  • Charles Wesley Liverman (1906)
  • Mary Godwin Lossen (1888)
  • Aldare Snipes
  • J. Lewis Storey
  • W.R. Sumner, Cecil Lawrence Sumner Jr. (1882)
  • Oris P. Wiggins, Janice W. Morris (1890)
  • Cola Henry Vaughan Farm: Pamela W. King, Grandchildren of Cola H. Vaughan (1913)
  • Jo Ann Williford, Eddie Williford (1900)
  • Wallace Marvin Worrell Jr. (1902)
  • William Fletcher Worrell Jr. (1902)

Hoke

  • D. Charles McNeill, Pat McNeill Lewis, Mary McNeill Marshall (1771)
  • William D. McPhaul (1880)
  • Edwin L. Purcell (1960)
  • Joyce M. Purcell, Edwin Lane Purcell, Dr. William Robert Purcell, Agustus B. Purcell (1870)
  • Harold M. Thrower (1875)

Hyde

  • Camille Swindell Arrington
  • Laura Clarke Camplese
  • Bonner Farm: F. Thomas Carmine, Jr. (1873)
  • Nancy S. Cook (1904)
  • George T. Davis Jr., Calvin B. Davis (1846)
  • David M. O'Neal Sr. (1873)
  • Tra Jennette Perry (1772)
  • Christine F. Ramon (1846)
  • Beulahland Farms: Roy W. Spencer (1884)
  • Joseph Benjamin Williams (1882)

Iredell

  • Thomas A. Allison (1984)
  • Glenn Rock Barkley (1835)
  • L. M. Beaver (1873)
  • Thomas Ray Benfield Sr. (1902)
  • Addie Thomas Bradsher, Wallace R. Bradsher (1875)
  • Bill Brawley (1794)
  • Robert T. Brawley
  • Anne Elizabeth Cain
  • Carrigan Farm LLC: Wade P. Carrigan (1902)
  • Cornelius Family Farm: Preston Cornelius, Marsha Cornelius (1893)
  • David Edgar Douglas Jr.
  • Russell Avery Douglas
  • Linda S. Goodin
  • Martha S. Goodin
  • Maxine T. Henderson (1905)
  • John E. Hendren (1883)
  • Melmoth W. Hill (1788)
  • John Howard (1838)
  • Michael Reuben Johnson (1906)
  • Charles C. Lynn (1876)
  • Rodney Massey (1885)
  • Glenn Mayes, Mable Mayes
  • George R. McAuley, Linda C. McAuley (1982)
  • Roy S. McNeely (1869)
  • Lucille Moore
  • Henry P. Mullis (1832)
  • Jurney Family Farm: Joseph E. Mullis (1901)
  • Oliphant Family Farm: Gary D. Oliphant (1879)
  • William M. Pressly
  • Harry Prevette (1869)
  • Franklin Edward Templeton (1899)
  • Boyd Weston
  • Mrs. Irene P. Williams (1886)
 

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Brian Long, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047