Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
In The Field Blog
View from the tractor (Op/Ed)
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us



CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube

100years

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y

Cabarrus

  • Carla Melchor Ashton (1880)
  • Kenneth R. Austin, Delores Blackwelder Austin (1898)
  • T & A Barbee Family Farm LLC: Thomas & Anna Barbee (1900)
  • George Barnhardt, Margie Barnhardt (1885)
  • Lynda Moose Boger
  • Marvin L. Bost Jr. (1891)
  • Jerry L. Drye (1764)
  • Richard Earl Earnhardt (1881)
  • Steven D. Earnhardt (1905)
  • Hill Family Farm: Cletus Oliver Hill (1903)
  • Timothy L. Honeycutt (1890)
  • Larry Earl Kluttz, Nancy Kluttz (1909)
  • Willard Moose (1857)
  • Mrs. J. Lewis Patterson (1867)
  • Carl D. Pless Sr. (1881)
  • George L. Pless (1881)
  • Mike Smith, Pat, Eric, Wesley, Kevin and Kim (siblings) (1908)
  • William Franklin Smith (1910)
  • Louis Suther (1869)
  • Christenbury Farms: Kenneth Christenbury (1883)

Caldwell

  • Riverside Farm: Nancy Frazier Anderson
  • Riverside Farm: Eliza Frazier Bishop (1894)
  • Margaret Carter-Martini (1796)
  • Margaret S. Dabrowski (1884)
  • Mrs. Hill C. Lackey
  • Regina Steelman Laney (1901)
  • Carl Laws, Karla Laws (1894)
  • Looper Farms: Wesley & Dixie Looper (1896)
  • Shuford Farm: F. Stewart Shuford (1897)
  • Ray C. Starnes (1853)
  • Howard Teague, Mary Teague (1851)
  • Thompson Farms
  • Ed Whisenant (1884)
  • Rick Winkler, Amanda Starnes Winkler (1884)

Camden

  • Albertson Farms, Inc. (1868)
  • James Cooper Jr., Judy Cooper (1872)
  • John E. Ferebee Farming
  • Riggs Family Farm: Linda Riggs Mansfield (1895)
  • Mullen Farm: Herbert T. Mullen Jr. (1869)
  • Alvah Martin Spencer Jr. (1891)
  • Rebecca M. Tarkington
  • Charles F. Walston (1886)
  • Needham Farm: Aiko Williams (1886)
  • Bear Garden Farm: Giles Williams, Simeon Williams, Suzanne William Hayes (1882)
  • Mrs. Rebecca Williams

Carteret

  • J.W. Merrell Jr. (1868)
  • Delma J. Morris (1905)

Caswell

  • Helen Aldridge
  • Jimmy Allred
  • Bessie M. Bradsher (1869)
  • Delores Shelton Dameron, Annie Shelton Harrelson, Carol Shelton Lambert, Jerry Lee Shelton, Clem James Duke Foster (1902)
  • Mary Jo Jones Henderson, Roger Lee Henderson (1876)
  • Luney Bend: Luna Pointer Hollett (1903)
  • James M. Long (1869)
  • Judith Foster Pointer Kracke (1911)
  • The Page Homeplace: Rebecca J. Page (1820)
  • Jack L. Pointer Jr. (1903)
  • Richmond Farms: H. Leon Richmond
  • Otis F. Saunders (1878)
  • Bryant Shelton Jr. (1879)
  • Betty M Smith (1872)
  • Charles Smith
  • W. Osmond Smith
  • Robert Keith Swift (1831)
  • Taylor Family Farm Allen Taylor (1895)
  • William L. Thompson (1862)
  • William McNeill Turner
  • David C. Vernon (1872)

Catawba

  • Ira Cline Farm: Ira Cline, Cline Revocable Living Trust (1898)
  • Cora Danner
  • Beth Robinson Elmore, Dean Wilson Jones
  • Lee J. Greenhill, Loree W. Greenhill (1881)
  • Hilton Family Farm: Boyd R. Hilton, Linda H. Long (1892)
  • Earl H. Moose
  • Howard B. Reinhardt (1878)
  • Steve L. Sigmon (1881)
  • Thomas W. Warlick, Martha W. Brame (1755)

Chatham

  • Blake L. Andrew Jr. (1869)
  • Walter M. Atwater
  • Paul G. Bright
  • Patricia Jones Burchette (1888)
  • Morton Mead Dark, Imo T. Dark
  • Alex Glenn Dunn Jr., Alex Glenn Dunn Sr. (1874)
  • Louise Ellis
  • John S. Glosson
  • Goodwin Farm: Frances T. Goodwin (1789)
  • Goodwin Farm: Frances Goodwin Holt, Hugh Milton Holt (1789)
  • Norman A. Jordan (1871)
  • Louis C. Kidd (1854)
  • Mark Darryle Lindley, Julius Neill Lindley (1868)
  • James Michael Lindley (1899)
  • Charles Smith Lutterloh, Sybil Gardner Lutterloh
  • Catherine Vestal Mobley, James Mobley
  • Gary Morris Moses (1859)
  • J. Lamont Norwood (1874)
  • Danny J. O'Linger, Teresa O'linger (1847)
  • Herman Ray Phillips (1887)
  • Gene F. Sears
  • Brenda Lindley Szilvay (1906)
  • Billy Joe Thomas, Susan Andrew Thomas (1866)
  • John Wayne Ward (1824)
  • Randolph Wayne Ward, Mary S. Ward (1847)
  • Crutchfield-Webster Farm: Charles Brantley Webster (1847)
  • A. R. Wilson, Cecil Wilson, Juanita Clegg

Cherokee

  • Grace Taylor Carringer, Lyle Berton Carringer (1870)
  • Annie S. McGuire
  • McGuire's Millrace Farm: John T. McGuire (1878)
  • Randolph Shields (1876)
  • Evelyn Sudderth
  • Jerry T. Sudderth

Chowan

  • Kay Ward Bunch, William C. Bunch
  • Claude H. Eure, Janice B. Eure, Lin M. Eure & Nancy R. Eure
  • Robert L. Hendren, Clara W. Hendren (1884)
  • Edward Jordan, Anna Jordan (1858)
  • Lin Jordan, Eula Jordan (1858)
  • John W. and Trudy W. Parker (1899)
  • Roger Copeland Spivey, Loretta Spivey (1824)
  • Elizabeth S. Taylor
  • Mr. & Mrs. William Vogedes III (1861)
  • James Daughtry Ward (1898)
  • Betsy Ward Benton, Deborah Ward Spence, Sarah Ward Hamilton (1891)
  • John Gilliam Wood (1865)
  • T. Benbury H. Wood (1851)

Clay

  • Richard E. Bristol (1857)
  • Wendell Moore (1899)


Cleveland

  • Robert Nichols Austell, Hugh Austell,
  • Thomas Austell (1803)
  • Selvia Beam Brown, Caroline Brown Reynolds (1803)
  • Glenn C. Bingham, Glenda Bingham Miller (1963)
  • Debora Wilson Bridges, John Edward Bridges
  • Amanda Carpenter, Ronald Carpenter (1890)
  • John W. Cline (1894)
  • Bruce Cooke, Rhinda B. Cooke (1909)
  • Charles D. Edwards, Ann Baker Edwards (1846)
  • Ashbury C. Harrelson
  • Frank Morehead (1890)
  • Gerald B. Norman
  • Billy Wilson (1861)
  • Robert Wilson, Shelva Hawkins Wilson (1832)

Columbus

  • Gilbert James Anderson (1902)
  • Sarah Blackwell (1881)
  • John M. M. Blake Jr.
  • Keith Blake
  • Coval Jack Branch Jr., Mary T. Branch (1867)
  • Warren H. Bright, William Keith Bright (1895)
  • Sarah Sasser Crawford (1900)
  • June Nobles Farmer (1902)
  • Frank Galloway (1911)
  • Rose Marie Gore Gore (1868)
  • Edwin M. Green Jr. (1905)
  • Virginia Bailey Harris, C. Elwyn Harris (1895)
  • James Earl Hill Jr. (1885)
  • Mildred Bufkin Hinson (1881)
  • Grady L. Jordan, Harry L. Jordan, R. N. Jordan (1837)
  • Inez Bufkin McKee
  • Howard Reed McLam (1885)
  • Henry L. Meares (1868)
  • Mary W. Mintz (1880)
  • Larry Nobles (1900)
  • Peggy Nobles Phillips (1902)
  • Reuben Darrell Stocks (1809)
  • Winifred P. Stout (1819)
  • Gerald Townsend, C.G. Townsend (1896)
  • Chandler J. Worley
  • O. Richard Wright Jr. (1825)
  • Jack M. Yates
  • Robert A. Yates (1867)
  • Lois W. Yoder (1877)

Craven

  • Adams Farm: Myrtle B. Adams (1905)
  • French Family Farm: Sidney R. French Jr. (1875)
  • Peggy Fulcher (1855)
  • Gaskins Family Farm: James B. Gaskins, Bethany B. Gaskins (1849)
  • Mary Neil Ipock Hall, James Shelton Hall Jr. (1878)
  • Spruill Family Farm: Donald A. Ipock (1906)
  • Joselyn Ipock
  • Elizabeth W. Ipock, Charles M. Ipock Family Trust (1878)
  • Claudia Taylor Lewis, Charles L. Lewis (1902)
  • Charles M. McCoy (1879)
  • S.W. McCoy Farms Inc: Scott Woodrow McCoy (1894)
  • John M. McLawhorn, Judy Dudley McLawhorn (1870)
  • Gene Ormond, Georgia Ormond (1855)
  • Bettie Eugenia Russell Walls Rhem (1905)
  • Graham Richardson
  • Susan Taylor Turner, Carl A. Turner (1902)
    Parnell West (1865)

Cumberland

  • Thomas Lea Brooks IV (1811)
  • Evelyn B. Bullard (estate), c/o Margaret B. Davis (1761)
  • Sidney Ray Bullard (1855)
  • Troy A. Fisher Jr. (1847)
  • Gillis Hill Road Produce: William K. Gillis (1800)
  • Olive M. Glock (1872)
  • Riverplace: Della Fowler Mol, Vance G. Fowler, Elaine Fowler Sharp (1825)

Currituck

  • James H. Ferebee Sr., James H. Ferebee Jr. (1845)
  • Frances C. Roberts (1898)
  • Charlotte R. Grier, Roy S. Grier (1898)
  • Wilbert H. Roberts, Elaine N. Roberts (1898)
  • Sidney P.D. Garrett (1853)
  • William E. Grandy Sr., Tommy R. Grandy (1891)
  • Grace Poyner (1840)
  • J. A. Sumrell
  • John Roy Sumrell
  • Manly M. West (1780)
  • Hilery T. Whitehurst, Sarah F. Whitehurst (1880)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The date in the parentheses is oldest date that we have on file of the land being in the family.

 

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Brian Long, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047