Skip Navigation

NCAGR.GOV

Agricultural Review

Livestock winners at the Mountain State Fair announced

The following were winners in beef, goat and sheep competitions held during the 2014 N.C. Mountain State Fair.

Open Brahman Show
Grand champion female shown by James Dobbins of Rutherford County.
Reserve grand champion female shown by Jolee Catheart of Buffalo, S.C.
Grand champion bull shown by Amy Williams of Rutherford County.
Reserve grand champion bull shown by Rachel Catheart of Buffalo, S.C.

Open All Breed Heifer Show
Grand champion heifer shown by Kelsi Cartwright of Buncombe County.
Reserve grand champion heifer shown by Charli Burleson of Buncombe County.

WNC District Junior Market Steer Show
Grand champion shown by Katie Gibson of Macon County.
Reserve champion shown by Shianne Freeman of Buncombe County.

WNC District Jr. Feeder Calf Show
Grand champion shown by Kelsi Cartwright of Buncombe County.
Reserve champion shown by Katie Gibson of Macon County.

WNC District Jr. Beef Showmanship
Non-competitive beef showmanship was presented to Brayden Roberson of Buncombe County, Jackson Reeves of Buncombe County and Jeremy Taylor Jr. of Henderson County.
Junior beef showmanship was presented to Sage Austin of Yancey County.
Intermediate beef showmanship was presented to John Ellis of McDowell County.
Senior beef showmanship was presented to Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County.

WNC District Jr. Beef Heifer Show
Grand champion commercial shown by Jacob Burleson of Buncombe County.
Reserve grand champion commercial shown by Jordan McAninch of Buncombe County.
Grand and reserve grand champion Hereford shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County.
Grand champion Angus shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County.
Reserve grand champion Angus shown by Daniel Brown of Watauga County.
Grand champion Red Angus shown by Jonathan Presnell of Cleveland County.
Reserve grand champion Red Angus shown by Jacob Presnell of Cleveland County.
Grand champion Gelbvieh shown by John Ellis of McDowell County.
Reserve grand champion Gelbvieh shown by Hannah Ellis of McDowell County.
Grand champion for all other breeds shown by Dewey Brown of Buncombe County.
Reserve grand champion for all other breeds shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County.
Supreme champion junior beef heifer shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County.
Reserve supreme champion junior beef heifer shown by John Ellis of McDowell County.
Premier junior beef exhibitor trophy awarded to Tucker Worley of Buncombe County.

Open Jr. Feeder Calf Show
Grand champion feeder calf shown by Kelsi Cartwright of Buncombe County.
Reserve grand champion feeder calf shown by Jacob Wallace of Macon County.

Open Jr. Beef Heifer Show
Grand champion Angus shown by Colleen Jones of Wake County.
Reserve grand champion Angus shown by Peyton Williams of Washington County.
Grand champion Gelbvieh shown by Caleb Henson of Haywood County.
Reserve grand champion Gelbvieh shown by Noah Henson of Haywood County.
Grand champion commercial heifer shown by Bill Jones of Buncombe County.
Reserve grand champion commercial heifer shown by Catherine Harward of Stanly County.
Grand champion Simmental shown by Brooke Harward of Stanly County.
Reserve grand champion Simmental shown by McKenzie Tilley of Stokes County.
Grand champion Red Angus shown by Jacob Presnell of Cleveland County.
Reserve grand champion Red Angus shown by Jonathan Presnell of Cleveland County.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Hereford shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County.
Grand champion for all other breeds shown by Shane Kendall of Sampson County.
Reserve grand champion for all other breeds shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County.
Supreme champion junior heifer shown by Colleen Jones of Wake County.
Reserve supreme champion junior heifer shown by Bill Jones of Buncombe County.

Dairy Goat Showmanship
Peewee dairy goat fitting and showing was presented to Cecelia Higgins of Rutherford County, Grayce Moore of Rowan County and Kaitlyn Moore of Rowan County.
Junior dairy goat fitting and showing was presented to Awelia Baysinger of Davie County.
Senior dairy goat fitting and showing was presented to Morgan Owen of Madison County.

Open Jr. Doe Dairy Goat Show
Grand champion Nigerian Dwarf shown by Meghann Moore of Rowan County.
Reserve grand champion Nigerian Dwarf shown by Teena Bagwell of Laurens, S.C.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Oberhasli shown by Marjorie Burton of Buncombe County.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion recorded grades doe shown by Austin Bottoms of Surry County.
Grand champion Saanens shown by John Brannan of Greene County.
Reserve grand champion Saanens shown by Janene Donovan of Henderson County.
Grand champion Toggenburgs shown by Peggy Kiser of Lee County.
Reserve grand champion Toggenburgs shown by Austin Bottoms of Surry County.
Grand champion Alpines shown by John Brannan of Greene County.
Reserve grand champion Alpines shown by Richard Waldman of Columbus County.
Grand champion LaManchas shown by Lori Ann Coker of Arcadia, Fla.
Reserve grand champion LaManchas shown by Marjorie Burton of Buncombe County.
Grand champion Nubians shown by Mark Cobble of Morristown, Tenn.
Reserve grand champion Nubians shown by Madison Noble of Rowan County.
Best of Show shown by Mark Cobble of Morristown, Tenn.

Youth Jr. Doe Dairy Goat Show
Grand champion Nigerian Dwarf shown by Casey Bright of Cherokee County.
Reserve grand champion Nigerian Dwarf shown by Rachel Brown of Wake County.
Grand champion Oberhasli shown by Caleb Arnold of Transylvania County.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion recorded grades doe shown by Austin Bottoms of Surry County.
Grand champion Saanens shown by Grayce Moore of Rowan County.
Reserve grand champion Saanens shown by Morgan Owen of Madison County.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Toggenburgs shown by Austin Bottoms of Surry County.
Grand champion Alpines shown by Kasandra Kaluahine of Polk County.
Reserve grand champion Alpines shown by Maggie Arnold of Transylvania County.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Nubians shown by Madison Noble of Rowan County.

Youth Senior Doe Dairy Goat Show
Grand champion Nigerian Dwarf shown by Rachel Brown of Wake County.
Reserve grand champion Nigerian Dwarf shown by Grayce Moore of Rowan County.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Oberhasli shown by Caleb Arnold of Transylvania County.
Grand champion recorded grades doe shown by Austin Bottoms of Surry County
Reserve grand champion recorded grades doe shown by Ashley Bottoms of Surry County.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Saanens shown by Morgan Owen of Madison County.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Toggenburgs shown by Ashley Bottoms of Surry County.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Alpines shown by Morgan Owen of Madison County.
Grand champion Nubians shown by Grayce Moore of Rowan County.
Reserve grand champion Nubians shown by Jackson Noble of Rowan County.
Best doe in show shown by Morgan Owen of Madison County.

Open Senior Doe Dairy Goat Show
Grand champion Nigerian Dwarf shown by John Nelson of Rutherford County.
Reserve grand champion Nigerian Dwarf shown by Karen Stanger of Hoke County.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Oberhasli shown by Marjorie Burton of Buncombe County.
Grand champion recorded grades shown by Bruce Smith of Buncombe County.
Reserve grand champion recorded grades shown by John Brannan of Greene County.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Saanens shown by Morgan Owen of Madison County.
Grand champion Toggenburgs shown by John Brannan of Greene County.
Reserve grand champion Toggenburgs shown by Ashley Bottoms of Surry County.
Grand champion Alpines shown by Richard Waldman of Columbus County.
Reserve grand champion Alpines shown by Siegfried Forster of Polk County.
Grand champion LaManchas shown by Mark Cobble of Morristown, Tenn.
Reserve grand champion LaManchas shown by John Brannan of Greene County.
Grand champion Nubians shown by Jackson Noble of Rowan County.
Reserve grand champion Nubians shown by Meghann Moore of Rowan County.
Best in Show shown by Morgan Owen of Madison County.

Jr. Meat Breed Ewe Show
Grand champion ewe shown by Lydia Wilson of Rowan County.
Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Beverly Hampton of Rowan County.

Jr. Market Lamb Show
Grand champion and reserve grand champion lambs shown by Beverly Hampton of Rowan County.

WNC District Jr. Dairy Cattle Show
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Ayrshires shown by Sarah Smart of Haywood County.
Grand champion Brown Swiss shown by Zachary Ross of Haywood County.
Reserve grand champion Brown Swiss shown by Kimberly William of Haywood County.
Grand champion Guernsey shown by Zachary Ross of Haywood County.
Grand champion Holstein shown by Hunter Bolin of Haywood County.
Reserve grand champion Holstein shown by Jonathan Smart of Haywood County.
Grand champion Jersey shown by Melissa Cameron of Henderson County.
Reserve grand champion Jersey shown by Eve Chapman of Haywood County.

Open Dairy Cattle Show
Grand champion Ayrshire shown by Kim Frady of Bradley County, Tenn.
Reserve grand champion Ayrshire shown by Jessica Moody of Haywood County.
Grand champion Brown Swiss shown by Heath McGaha of Haywood County.
Reserve grand champion Brown Swiss shown by Holly Cassell of Grayson County, Va.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Guernseys shown by Charlie Kelly of Union County, S.C.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Holsteins shown by Kaitylyn Taylor of Hawkins County, Tenn.
Grand champion Jersey shown by Sandi Snodgrass of Hamblen County, Tenn.
Reserve grand champion Jersey shown by Major Bond of Catawba County.

Open Jr. Dairy Cattle Show
Grand champion Ayrshire shown by Joseph Smart of Haywood County.
Reserve grand champion Ayrshire shown by Kelly Parkins of Haywood County
Grand champion Brown Swiss shown by Lily Harris of Transylvania County
Reserve grand champion Brown Swiss shown by Holly Cassell of Grayson County, Va.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Guernseys shown by Mary Collette of Greene County, Tenn.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion Holsteins shown by Michael McSwain of Lincoln County.
Grand champion Jersey shown Ainslee Davenport of Knox County, Tenn.
Reserve grand champion Jersey shown by Lawton Harris of Jasper County, Ga.

Open Feeder Calf Pen Show
Grand champion pen of feeder calves shown by Jackson Reeves of Buncombe County.
Reserve grand champion pen of feeder calves shown by Jackie Gillespie of Buncombe County.

Jr. Meat Goat Show
Grand champion junior market goat shown by Beverly Hampton of Rowan County.
Reserve grand champion junior market goat shown by Abigail Wilson of Rowan County.

Open Meat Goat Show
Grand champion percentage boer doe shown by Alexis Briley of Pitt County.
Grand champion and reserve grand champion fullblood boer buck shown by Dustin Cockerham of Guilford County.

Open Heritage Turkey Show
Grand champion tom shown by Walter Thomas of Henderson County.

Youth Heritage Market Turkey
Grand champion tom shown by Joanna Kanupp of Catawba County.
Reserve grand champion tom shown by Luke Kanupp of Catawba County.
Grand champion hen shown by Nate Worley of Buncombe County.
Reserve grand champion hen shown by Amanda Robertson of Buncombe County.

Jr. Wool Breed Show
Grand champion junior wool fleece shown by Bryson Capps of Henderson County.
Grand champion junior wool ewe shown by Allison Rudisill of Buncombe County.
Reserve grand champion junior wool ewe shown by Jordan Warren of Henderson County.
Premier exhibitor presented to Allison Rudisill of Buncombe County.

Open Fleece Show
First place in white fleece was presented to Virginia McGuire of Buncombe County.
First place in colored fleece was presented to Derrick Azelton of Henderson County.

Open Wool Breed Show
Supreme champion fleece shown by Savannah Trantham of Buncombe County.
Supreme champion flock shown by Debbie Trantham of Buncombe County.
Supreme champion ram shown by Katie Hacker of Cloverdale, Ind.
Supreme champion ewe shown by Christine Dotson of Henderson County.

Market Swine Show
Grand champion junior market swine shown by Hayley Hargus of Henderson County.
Reserve grand champion junior market swine shown by Eli Morgan of Buncombe County.
Grand champion senior market swine shown by Donna Herman of Henderson County.
Reserve grand champion senior market swine shown by Beverly Hargus of Henderson County.
Supreme champion market swine shown by Hayley Hargus of Henderson County.
Reserve supreme champion market swine shown by Eli Morgan of Buncombe County.

 

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Brian Long, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047


How can we make this page better for you?
Contact the NCDA&CS

Found a bug? Have a suggestion? Fill out the form below and we'll take a look!

Your Name:
Your E-mail:
Subject:
Question or Comments:

Back to top

Get Email Alerts

Stay up to date with NCDA&CS. Sign up to receive the latest news and upcoming events via email.