Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
In The Field Blog
View from the tractor (Op/Ed)
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us



CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube
Agricultural Review

Livestock winners announced for the 2013 State Fair

Following is a list of winners in the N.C. State Fair beef shows, held at the State Fairgrounds in Raleigh.

Angus
Grand champion female shown by Rossie Blinson of Buies Creek (Harnett County)
Reserve grand champion female shown by Karl Holshouser of Castalia (Nash)
Grand champion bull shown by Wood Angus Farm of Willow Spring (Wake)
Reserve grand champion bull shown by Karl Holshouser of Castalia (Nash)
Belted Galloway
Grand champion and reserve grand champion females shown by Fitch Creations of Pittsboro (Chatham)
Grand champion bull shown by Fitch Creations of Pittsboro (Chatham)
Charolais
Grand champion and reserve grand champion females shown by Jeff Banfield of Aberdeen (Moore)
Grand champion bull shown by Jeff Banfield of Aberdeen (Moore)
Reserve grand champion bull by Tommy Shore of Yadkinville (Yadkin)
Gelbvieh
Grand champion and reserve grand champion females shown by Walter Teeter of Mount Ulla (Rowan)
Grand champion and reserve grand champion bulls shown by Walter Teeter of Mount Ulla (Rowan)
Hereford
Grand champion heifer shown by Alexis Eudy of Harrisburg (Cabarrus)
Reserve grand champion heifer shown by Ron Trzcinski of Gladstone, Va.
Grand champion bull shown by Rossie Blinson of Buies Creek (Harnett)
Reserve grand champion bull shown by Philip Fishel of Kernersville (Forsyth)
Limousin
Grand champion female shown by Shane Kendall of Magnolia (Duplin)
Reserve grand champion female shown by Wyatt Kendall of Magnolia (Duplin)
Grand champion bull shown by John Walker of McMinnville, Tenn.
Reserve grand champion bull shown by Wyatt Kendall of Magnolia (Duplin)
Miniature Hereford
Grand champion and reserve grand champion females shown by John Cooper of Hillsborough (Orange)
Grand champion bull shown by John Cooper of Hillsborough (Orange)
Red Angus
Grand champion female shown by Jonathon Presnell of Shelby (Cleveland)
Reserve grand champion female shown by Marcie Harward of Richfield (Stanly)
Grand champion bull shown by Terry Boyles of Denton (Davidson)
Reserve grand champion bull shown by Brad Ramsey of Fort Valley, Va.
Santa Gertrudis
Grand champion and reserve grand champion females shown by Caroline Creech of Zebulon (Wake)
Grand champion bull shown by Dietrich’s Flying D Ranch of Orlando, Fla.
Reserve grand champion bull shown by Caroline Creech of Zebulon (Wake)
Shorthorn
Grand champion and reserve grand champion females shown by Carlye McCoy of Cove City (Craven)
Grand champion bull shown by Justin Bright of Elizabeth City (Pasquotank)
Reserve grand champion bull shown by Carlye McCoy of Cove City (Craven)
Simmental
Grand champion heifer shown by Charlie Thomas of Winston-Salem (Davidson)
Reserve grand champion heifer shown by Joshua Bray of Walnut Cove (Stokes)
Grand champion bull shown by Phil Rucker of Hamptonville (Yadkin)
Reserve grand champion bull shown by Russell Henson of Boone (Watauga)
Other Breeds
Grand champion female shown by Marcy Price of Selma (Johnston)
Reserve grand champion female shown by Rachel Waggie of Doswell, Va.
Grand champion bull shown by Walter Teeter of Mount Ulla (Rowan)
Reserve grand champion bull shown by Sandy Batten of Selma (Johnston)
Other Awards
Supreme champion bull shown by Walter Teeter of Mount Ulla (Rowan)
Reserve supreme champion bull shown by Wood Angus Farm of Willow Spring (Wake)
Supreme champion female shown by Alexis Eudy of Harrisburg (Cabarrus)
Reserve supreme champion female shown by Jonathon Presnell of Shelby (Cleveland)

 

 

 

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Brian Long, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047