Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
In The Field Blog
View from the tractor (Op/Ed)
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us



CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube
Agricultural Review

Livestock winners from the 2009 N.C. State Fair

Beef cattle, Red Angus
• Grand champion female shown by JK Red Angus of Aberdeen (Hoke County)
• Reserve grand champion female shown by Morgan Branch Red Angus of Leicester (Buncombe)
• Grand champion bull shown by TX Enterprises of Winston-Salem (Forsyth)
• Reserve grand champion bull shown by John Michael Langdon II of Benson (Johnston)

Beef cattle, Limousin
• Grand champion female and bull shown by Edward’s Cattle Company of Beulaville (Duplin)
• Reserve grand champion female shown by Avery Faulkner of La Grange (Wayne)
• Reserve grand champion bull shown by Edward’s Cattle Company of Beulaville

Beef cattle, Gelbvieh
• Grand and reserve grand champion female and bull shown by Green Hills Gelbvieh of Mount Ulla (Rowan)

Beef cattle, Hereford
• Grand champion female shown by Randy Martin of Kure Beach (New Hanover)
• Reserve grand champion female shown by Karl Holshouser of Castalia (Franklin)
• Grand champion bull shown by Blinson Hereford Farm of Buies Creek (Harnett)
• Reserve grand champion bull shown by Madison Sifford of Snow Camp (Alamance)

Beef cattle, Santa Gertrudis
• Grand champion female shown by Lester Smith of Elkmont, Ala.
• Reserve grand champion female shown by Flat Willow Farms of Statesville (Iredell)
• Grand champion bull shown by Thomas Benfield of Statesville
• Reserve grand champion bull shown by Dietrich’s Flying D Ranch of Orlando, Fla.

Beef cattle, Charolais
• Grand champion female and bull and reserve grand champion female shown by Birdsell Livestock of Turnersburg (Alleghany)
• Reserve grand champion bull shown by Odis Bumgarner of Shelby (Cleveland)

Beef cattle, Angus
• Grand champion female shown by Rossie Blinson of Charleston, S.C.
• Reserve grand champion female shown by Karl Holshouser of Castalia (Franklin)
• Grand champion bull shown by Karl Holshouser of Castalia
• Reserve grand champion bull shown by Russell Wood of Willow Springs (Johnston)

Beef cattle, Simmental
• Grand champion female shown by TX Enterprises of Winston-Salem
• Reserve grand champion female shown by Anna Munday of Granite Falls (Caldwell)
• Grand champion bull shown by Jonathan Massey of Burlington (Alamance)
• Reserve grand champion bull shown by TX Enterprises of Winston-Salem

Beef cattle, Belted Galloway
• Grand champion female shown by David Carter of Concord
• Reserve grand champion female and bull shown by Fearrington Village of Pittsboro (Chatham)
• Grand champion bull shown by Sue Drew of Charleston, S.C

Beef cattle, all other breeds
• Grand champion female shown by Carlye McCoy of Cove City (Craven)
• Reserve grand champion female shown by Lynae Bowman of Germantown (Stokes)
• Grand champion bull shown by Lauren Kloc of Belews Creeks (Forsyth)
• Reserve grand champion bull shown by Batten Farm of Micro (Johnston)

Dairy Cattle, Ayrshire
• Grand champion female shown by Steven Ward, Lexington (Davidson)
• Reserve grand champion female shown by Robert Nolan, Cochranville, Penn.

Jr. Dairy Cattle, Ayrshire
• Grand champion shown by Kylie Ward, Lexington (Davidson)

Dairy Cattle, Guernsey
• Grand champion female shown by Harris Dairy Inc. of Harrisburg (Cabarrus)
• Reserve grand champion female shown by Lushacres Dairy, Laurens, S.C.

Jr. Dairy Cattle, Guernsey
• Grand champion shown by Michael Boyles McSwain, 12, Lawndale (Cleveland)

Dairy Cattle, Brown Swiss
• Grand champion female shown by Heath McGaha, Maggie Valley (Haywood)
• Reserve grand champion female shown by Billie Jo Swope, Churchville, Va.

Jr. Dairy Cattle, Brown Swiss
• Grand champion shown by Jared Robbins, Seagrove (Moore)

Dairy Cattle, Holstein
• Grand champion and reserve grand champion females shown by Corey Foster of Cleveland (Rowan)

Jr. Dairy Cattle, Holstein
• Grand champion, shown by Shanna Langley, 12, Staley (Randolph)

Dairy Cattle, Jersey
• Grand champion and reserve grand champion female shown by Senn-Sational Jerseys, Newberry, S.C.

Jr. Dairy Cattle, Jersey
• Grand champion shown by Avery Lutz, 19, Mocksville (Davie)

Meat Sheep, Dorset
• Grand champion ram and ewe shown by Kevin Kuykendall of Richland Center, Wis.
• Reserve grand champion shown by David Simms of Albion, Ill.
• Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Kevin Kuykendall of Richland Center, Wis.

Meat Sheep, Shropshire
• Grand champion ram shown by Tyler Bruhin of Sevierville, Tenn.
• Reserve grand champion ram shown by Buzzard Roost Fitters of Lewisburg, Tenn.
• Grand champion ram shown by David Simms of Albion, Ill.
• Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Frank Sexton of Xenia, Ohio

Meat sheep, Southdown
• Grand champion ram and ewe shown by Kevin Kuykendall of Richland Center, Wis.
• Reserve grand champion ram shown by Rick Skillington of Lewisburg, Tenn.
• Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Charity Rodatz of Hickory

Meat Sheep, Suffolk
• Grand champion ram and ewe shown by Kevin Kuykendall of Richland Center, Wis.
• Reserve grand champion ram shown by Trudy Midgett of Palestine, Ill.
• Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Bob Hale of Jefferson (Ashe County)

Meat Sheep, Hampshire
• Grand champion ram and ewe shown by Kevin Kuykendall of Richland Center, Wis.
• Reserve grand champion ram shown by Ben Powell of Watertown, Tenn.
• Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Frank Sexton of Xenia, Ohio

Meat Sheep, Columbia
• Grand champion ram shown by Charlie Skillington of Lewisburg, Tenn.
• Reserve grand champion ram shown by David Simms of Albion, Ill.
• Grand champion ewe shown by David Simms of Albion, Ill.
• Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Charlie Skillington of Lewisburg, Tenn.

Meat Sheep, Montadale
• Grand champion ram and ewe shown by Kevin Kuykendall of Richland Center, Wis.
• Reserve grand champion ram shown by Kathleen Albee of Walnut Cove (Stokes)
• Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Jared Bruhin of Sevierville, Tenn.

Meat Sheep, North Country Cheviot
• Grand champion ram and ewe shown by Travis Edgerton of Rutherfordton (Rutherford)
• Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Mac Edgerton of Rutherfordton (Rutherford)

Meet Sheep, all other meat breeds
• Grand champion ram and ewe shown by Kevin Kuykendall of Richland Center, Wis.
• Reserve grand champion ram shown by Lorena Albee, Walnut Cove (Stokes)
• Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Rick Skillington, Lewisburg, Tenn.

Jr. Ewe Wool Breed Sheep
• Supreme grand champion and grand champion N.C. Born and Bred ewe shown by James Beasley, 18, Four Oaks (Johnston)
• Supreme reserve grand champion shown by Travis Coggins, 21, of Zirconia (Henderson)
• Reserve grand champion N.C. Born and Bred shown by John Beasley, 20, Four Oaks

Wool Breed Sheep
• Supreme champion ram shown by Joyce Coggins, Zirconia
• Supreme champion ewe shown by Yvonne Parker of Keyser, W.Va.
• Supreme champion fleece shown by Montana Newell of Brevard (Transylvania)
• Premiere exhibitor, Travis Coggins, Zirconia (Henderson)

Youth Dairy Goats
• Best doe in show, youth herd and best udder in show shown by Casey Younger, 18, Nashville (Nash)

Jr. Doe Dairy Goats
• Best Doe in Show shown by William Brown, Swansboro (Onslow)

Pygmy Goats
• Grand champion doe shown by Margaret Leman, Durham
• Reserve grand champion doe shown by Laurie Getzendanner, Rougemont (Orange)

Sr. Doe Dairy Goats
• Best doe in show shown by Darby Cissel, Centreville, Md.
• Best dairy herd in show shown by Casey Younger, Nashville (Nash)
• Best udder in show shown by Keith Harrell, Kinston (Lenoir)

 

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Brian Long, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047