Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
In The Field Blog
View from the tractor (Op/Ed)
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us



CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube
Agricultural Review

State Fair livestock winners announced

Following were winners at the N.C. State Fair:

Jr. Meat Goats, Breeder Doe
 Grand champion doe shown by Macie McLeod, 12, of Trinity
 Reserve grand champion doe shown by Charlotte Davis, 8, of Seagrove
 Grand champion doe shown by Milo Lewis, 19, of Walstonburg
 Reserve grand champion doe shown by Natalee Smith, 19, of Albemarle

Jr. Meat Goats
 Grand champion goat shown by Adam Barnhardt, 16, of Locust
 Reserve grand champion goat shown by Alison Nicholson, 16, of Forest City
 Grand champion goat shown by Alison Nicholson, 16, of Forest City
 Reserve grand champion goat shown by Natalee Smith, 19, of Albemarle

Meat Sheep, Ewe
 Grand champion ewe shown by Adam Lawing, 14, of Bostic
 Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Milo Lewis, 19, of Walstonburg
 Grand and reserve grand champion ewes shown by Adam Lawing, 14, of Bostic

Feeder Calf
 Grand champion pen shown by David Seal of Mount Airy
 Reserve grand champion pen shown by Tucker Worley of Canton
 Grand champion shown by Katie Fearing of Elizabeth City
 Reserve grand champion shown by Michelle Batten of Selma

Market Barrow
 Grand champion shown by Frank Feeser of Taneytown, Md.
 Reserve grand champion shown by Nahunta Farms of Pikeville

Jr. Beef Heifer, Santa Gertrudis
 Grand champion shown by Colt Sherrill, 12, of Mount Ulla
 Reserve grand champion shown by Kali Harwood, 4, of Lenoir

Junior Beef Heifer, Hereford
 Grand champion shown by Jordan Carter, 15, of Concord
 Reserve grand champion shown by Rossie Blinson, 17, of Buies Creek

Jr. Beef Heifer, Angus
 Grand champion shown by Brooke Harward, 15, of Richfield
 Reserve grand champion shown by Colleen Jones, 15, of Kinston

Jr. Beef Heifer, Simmental
 Grand champion shown by Rossie Blinson, 17, of Buies Creek
 Reserve grand champion shown by Frank Scott, 14, of Lucama

Jr. Beef Heifer, Red Angus
 Grand champion shown by Dixie Acorn, 16, of Aberdeen
 Reserve grand champion shown by Cassie Scott, 16, of Clemmons

Jr. Beef Heifer, Limousin
 Grand champion shown by Trevor Jones, 16, of Faison
 Reserve grand champion shown by Colleen Jones, 15, of Kinston

Jr. Beef Heifer, Exotic Commercial
 Grand champion shown by Alyson Moore, 16, of Selma
 Reserve grand champion shown by Will Coor, 16, of Selma

Jr. Beef Heifer, Charolais
 Grand champion shown by Brooke Harward, 15, of Richfield
 Reserve grand champion shown by Catherine Harward, 13, of Richfield

Jr. Beef Heifer, Gelbvieh
 Grand champion shown by Garrett Teeter of Mount Ulla
 Reserve grand champion shown by Carson Hall, 15, of Cleveland

Jr. Beef Heifer, All other breeds
 Grand champion shown by Jackson Scott, 16, of Salisbury
 Reserve grand champion shown by Will Coor, 16, of Selma

 

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Brian Long, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047