Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
In The Field Blog
View from the tractor (Op/Ed)
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us



CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube
Google+ Flickr
Agricultural Review

State Fair salutes 2007 N.C. livestock winners

Following are North Carolina winners from the 2007 N.C. State Fair livestock competitions. A complete list of winners can be found at www.ncstatefair.org.

Jr. Beef Heifer-Hereford

  • Grand champion shown by Rossie Blinson, 16, of Buies Creek
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Sarah Weavil, 13, of Winston-Salem

Jr. Beef Heifer-Simmental

  • Grand champion shown by Dillon Ridling, 17, of Salisbury
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Erin Rucker, 17, of Hamptonville

Jr. Beef Heifer-Commercial

  • Grand champion shown by Elizabeth Twigg, 16, of Selma
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Alyson Moore, 15, of Selma

Jr. Beef Heifer-Gelbvieh

  • Grand champion shown by Christopher Mackey, 16, of Mars Hill
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Austin Teeter, 10, of Mount Ulla

Jr. Beef Heifer-Santa Gertrudis

  • Grand champion shown by Kali Harwood, 3, of Lenoir
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Cari Mitchell, 9, of Lenoir

Jr. Beef Heifer-Angus

  • Grand champion shown by Kaitlyn Knight, 13, of Reidsville
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Taylor Ridling, 18, of Salisbury

Jr. Beef Heifer-Charolais

  • Grand champion shown by Brooke Harward, 14, of Richfield

Jr. Beef Heifer-Limousin

  • Grand champion shown by Colleen Jones, 14, of Kinston
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Milo Lewis, 18, of Walstonburg

Jr. Beef Heifer-all other breeds

  • Grand champion shown by Taylor Ridling, 18, of Salisbury
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Dillon Ridling, 17, of Salisbury

Jr. Market Steer

  • Grand champion shown by Derek Jones, 17, of Barnardsville
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Dillon Ridling, 17, of Salisbury
  • Grand champion N.C. Born and Bred shown by Frank Scott, 13, of Lucama

Feeder Calf

  • Grand champion pen shown by David Seal of Mount Airy
  • Reserve grand champion pen shown by Adam Pilcher of Yadkinville
  • Grand champion individual shown by Jessica Freeman, 16, of Leicester
  • Reserve grand champion individual shown by John Barnes, 18, of Lucama

Performance Market Hog

  • Grand champion and reserve grand champion shown by Nahunta Farm of Pikeville

Market Barrow

  • Grand champion shown by Floyd Sauls of Four Oaks
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Nahunta Farm of Pikeville

Jr. Market Barrow

  • Grand champion shown by Sydney Cox, 14, of Trenton
  • Reserve grand champion shown by A.J. Carpenter, 8, of Macon

Jr. Ewe Meat Breeds Sheep

  • Supreme grand champion shown by Ashley Pittman, 13, of Kenly
  • Supreme reserve grand champion shown by Milo Lewis, 18, of Walstonburg

Jr. Market Lamb

  • Grand champion shown by Samantha Byrum, 13, of Elizabeth City
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Sydney Cox, 13, of Trenton

Beef Cattle-Angus

  • Grand champion female shown by Taylor Ridling, 18, of Salisbury
  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Russell Wood of Willow Spring
  • Grand champion bull shown by Russell Wood of Willow Spring
  • Reserve grand champion bull shown by Paul Ratledge of East Bend

Beef Cattle-Belted Galloway

  • Grand and reserve grand champion females and bulls shown by Fitch Creations of Pittsboro

Beef Cattle-Limousin

  • Grand champion female shown by Milo Lewis of Walstonburg
  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Carlye McCoy of Cove City

Beef Cattle-Santa Gertrudis

  • Grand and reserve grand champion females shown by David Alderson of Williamsport, Tenn.
  • Grand champion bull shown by Harrison Farms of Christiana, Tenn.
  • Reserve grand champion bull shown by Dietrich’s Flying D Ranch of Orlando, Fla.

Beef Cattle-Simmental

  • Grand champion female shown by Dillon Ridling, 17, of Salisbury
  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Jonathan Massey of Burlington
  • Grand and reserve grand champion bulls shown by Rusty Henson of Boone

Jr. Meat Goats Breeder Doe

  • Grand champion percentage doe shown by Ryan McInnis, 13, of Ellerbe
  • Reserve grand champion percentage doe shown by Davis Moye, 9, of Snow Hill
  • Grand champion full blood/purebred doe shown by Kaelyn Mohrfield, 10, of Pink Hill
  • Reserve grand champion full blood/purebred doe shown by Makensie Mohrfield, 7, of Pink Hill

Meat Goats

  • Grand champion percentage doe shown by Ryan McInnis of Ellerbe
  • Reserve grand champion percentage doe shown by Davis Moye of Snow Hill
  • Grand and reserve grand champion full blood/purebred does shown by Linda F. Cullers of Timberville
  • Grand champion full blood/purebred buck shown by Brad Mackey of Kinston

Meat Sheep-North Country Cheviot

  • Grand champion ewe and reserve grand champion ram shown by Travis Edgerton of Rutherfordton
  • Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Keith Gordon of Plainville, Ind.

Wool Breed Sheep

  • Supreme champion ram shown by Seth Taylor, 12, of Hendersonville
  • Supreme champion ewe shown by Lynn P. Michaels of New Hill
  • Supreme champion fleece shown by Joshua Plummer, 15, of Richlands

Jr. Ewe Wool Breed Sheep

  • Supreme grand champion shown by Joshua Plummer, 15, of Richlands
  • Supreme reserve grand champion and reserve grand champion North Carolina born-and-bred shown by Gabriel Ganiere, 11, of Jacksonville
  • Grand champion North Carolina born-and-bred shown by Joshua Plummer, 15, of Richlands

Dairy Cattle-Ayrshire

  • Grand champion female shown by Steven R. Ward of Lexington

Dairy Cattle-Brown Swiss

  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Brush Creek Swiss Farm of Siler City
  • Grand champion female shown by Goldprint Farm of Linwood
  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Kevin Bridges of Shelby

Dairy Cattle-Holstein

  • Grand champion female shown by La-Foster Farm of Cleveland
  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Vance Proctor Jr. of Vale

Nigerian Goats

  • Grand champion senior doe shown by Christine Peckman of Mebane
  • Grand champion junior doe shown by Judith Nelson of Louisburg

Pygmy Goats

  • Grand and reserve grand champion does shown by Margaret Leman of Durham

Youth Dairy Goats

  • Best doe in show shown by Jonathan Bingham, 11, of Chinquapin
  • Best udder in show shown by Casey Younger, 16, of Nashville

Jr. Doe Dairy Goats

  • Best doe in show shown by Casey Younger, 16, of Nashville

Senior Doe Dairy Goats

  • Best doe in show shown by Casey Younger of Nashville
  • Best dairy herd in show shown by Carol Broaddus of Culpepper, Va.
  • Best udder in show shown by Barbara Broaddus of Culpepper, Va.

Jr. Dairy Cattle-Ayrshire

  • Grand champion shown by Kylie Ward, 11, of Lexington

Jr. Dairy Cattle-Brown Swiss

  • Grand champion shown by Jared Robbins, 16, of Seagrove

Jr. Dairy Cattle-Guernsey

  • Grand champion shown by Aimee Sink, 12, of Lexington

Jr. Dairy Cattle-Holstein

  • Grand champion shown by Rachel Gentry, 14, of Hillsborough

Jr. Dairy Cattle-Jersey

  • Grand champion shown by Mandy Lutz, 17, of Lincolnton

Pygmy Goats

  • Grand and reserve grand champion doe shown by Margaret Leman of Durham

Youth Dairy Goats

  • Best doe in show shown by Jonathan Bingham, 11, of Chinquapin
  • Best udder in show shown by Casey Younger, 16, of Nashville

Jr. Meat Goats-Market Wether

  • Grand champion shown by Adam Barnhart, 15, of Locust
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Jonah Coley, 16, of Albemarle

Jr. Meat Goats-Commercial Doe

  • Grand champion shown by Lindsey Beddingfield, 11, of Wendell
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Emily Baker, 15, of Wendell

Beef Cattle-Charolais

  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Ed Birdsell of Sparta
  • Grand champion bull shown by Jeffrey T. Banfield of Aberdeen
 

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Brian Long, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047