Public Affairs Home
News Releases
Agricultural Review
Photos and logos
Century Farm Family
Agricultural Hall of Fame
In The Field Blog
View from the tractor (Op/Ed)
Sign-up for News Releases
Contact Us



CONNECT w/ NCDA&CS
Friend us on Facebook In the Field Blog powered by WordPress
Twitter NCDA&CS videos on YouTube
Google+ Flickr
Agricultural Review

 

And the winners were . . .Livestock results from the N.C. State Fair

Jr. Beef Heifer — Charolais

  • Grand champion shown by Stacey Miller, 17, of Fallston -- Reserve grand champion shown by Brooke Harwood, 13, of Richfield

    Jr. Beef Heifer – Exotic Commercial

  • Grand champion shown by Taylor Ridling, 17, of Salisbury
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Elizabeth Twigg, 15, of Selma

    Jr. Beef Heifer — Gelbvieh

  • Grand champion shown by Garrett Teeter, 15, of Mt. Ulla
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Austin Teeter, 9, of Mt. Ulla

    Jr. Beef Heifer — Hereford

  • Grand champion shown by Joseph Groce, 11, of Yadkinville
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Alexis Eudy, 12, of Harrisburg

    Jr. Beef Heifer – Limousin

  • Grand champion shown by Colleen Jones, 13, of Kinston
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Trevor Jones, 14, of Faison

    Jr. Beef Heifer – Simmental

  • Grand champion shown by Erin Rucker, 16, of Hamptonville
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Paul Tucker, 17, of Hamptonville

    Jr. Beef Heifer – Santa Gertrudis

  • Grand champion shown by Nathan Barlowe, 6, of Lenior
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Colt Sherrill, 10, of Mt. Ulla

    Jr. Beef Heifer – All Other Breeds

  • Grand champion shown by Dillon Ridling, 16, of Salisbury
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Derek Johns, 16, of Barnardsville

    Jr. Beef Heifer — Angus

  • Grand champion shown by Kaitlyn Knight, 12, of Reidsville
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Joseph Groce, 11, of Yadkinville

    Jr. Beef Heifter — British Commercial

  • Grand champion shown by William Jones, 12, of Barnardsville
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Taylor Ridling, 17, of Salisbury

    Jr. Feeder Calf

  • Grand champion pen shown by Dillon Ridling, 16, of Salisbury
  • Reserve grand champion pen shown by David Seal of Mt. Airy
  • Grand champion individual shown by James Johnson of Kenly
  • Reserve grand champion individual shown by Adam Pilcher, 18, of Yadkinville

    Jr. Performance Market Hog

  • Grand champion shown by Greg Baker, 18, of Smithfield
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Landis Looper, 9, of Granite Falls

    Market Barrow

  • Grand champion shown by Floyd Sauls of Four Oaks
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Connie Byrum of Hertford

    Jr. Meat Goats

  • Grand champion and reserve grand market wether shown by Natalie Smith, 16, of Albemarle
  • Grand champion commercial doe shown by Casey Utley, 10, of Clayton
  • Reserve grand champion commercial doe shown by Cheyanna Irelan, 12, of Wendell

    Jr. Meat Goats Breeder Doe

  • Grand champion percentage doe shown by J.A. Joyner, 16, of Clinton
  • Reserve grand champion percentage doe shown by Tyler Wallace, 13, of Glendon
  • Grand champion fullblood/purebred doe shown by Morgan Honeycutt, 12, of Benson
  • Reserve grand champion fullblood/purebred doe shown by Madison Sewell, 13, of Carthage

    Jr. Ewe Wool Breed Sheep

  • Supreme grand champion and grand champion N.C. born and bred shown by Kelsey Russell, 17, of Rutherfordton
  • Supreme reserve grand champion and reserve grand champion N.C. born and bred shown by Travis Coggins, 17, of Zirconia

    Beef Cattle – Angus

  • Grand champion female and bull shown by Sugar Loaf Farms, Staunton, Va.
  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Russell Wood of Willow Springs
  • Reserve grand champion bull shown by Karl Holshouser of Castalia

    Beef Cattle – Belted Galloway

  • Grand and reserve grand champion females and grand champion bull shown by Fitch Creations of Pittsboro
  • Reserve grand champion bull shown by Robert King of Moorseville

    Beef Cattle – Charolais

  • Grand champion female and reserve grand champion bull shown by Ed Birdsell of Sparta
  • Reserve grand champion female and grand champion bull shown by Doug Williams of Mocksville

    Beef Cattle – Limousin

  • Grand champion female shown by Colleen Jones, 13, of Kinston
  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Trevor Jones, 14, of Faison
  • Grand champion bull and reserve grand champion bull shown by Nicholas Edwards of Beulaville

    Beef Cattle – Red Angus

  • Grand champion female shown by Charlotte Bobbitt of Petersburg, Tenn.
  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Donna Fulton of Lexington
  • Grand champion bull shown by Charles R. Thomas of Winston-Salem
  • Reserve grand champion bull shown by John Langdon of Benson

    Beef Cattle – Santa Gertrudis

  • Grand champion bull and reserve grand champion female shown by David Alderson of Williamsport, Tenn.
  • Grand champion female and reserve grand champion bull shown by Alan Barlowe of Lenior

    Meat Goats

  • Grand champion percentage doe shown by Macie McLeod, 10, Trinity
  • Reserve grand champion percentage doe shown by J.A. Joyner, 16, Clinton
  • Grand champion fullblood/purebred doe shown by Linda Cullers, Rockingham, Va.
  • Reserve grand champion fullblood/purebred doe and grand champion fullblood/purebred buck shown by Randall White of Bunn
  • Reserve grand champion fullblood/purebred buck shown by Leigha Lucas of Martinsville, W.Va.

    Beef Cattle – Simmental

  • Grand champion female shown by Phil Rucker Jr. of Hamptonville
  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Jonathan Massey of Burlington
  • Grand champion bull shown by Ken Winslow of South Mills
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Rusty Henson of Boone

    Beef Cattle — Hereford

  • Grand champion female shown by Rossie Blinson of Buies Creek
  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Tristen Fulton of Lexington
  • Grand and reserve grand champion bulls shown by Kent Burch, Quicksburg, Va.

    Beef Cattle – Gelbvieh

  • Grand and reserve grand champion females shown by William Lee Teeter of Mooresville
  • Grand champion bull shown by Jenni Blackwell of Gibson
  • Reserve grand champion bull shown by William Lee Teeter of Mooresville

    Beef Cattle – All Other Breeds

  • Grand and reserve grand champion females shown by Charles Thomas of Winston-Salem
  • Grand champion bull shown by Nicholas Edwards of Beulaville
  • Reserve grand champion bull shown by David Caldwell of Culpeper, Va.

    Meat Sheep – Columbia

  • Grand champion ram and grand champion ewe shown by David A. Simms of Albion, Ill.
  • Reserve grand champion ram and reserve grand champion ewe shown by Gordon Keith of Plainville, Ind.

    Meat Sheep – Dorset

  • Grand champion ram and grand champion ewe shown by Gordon Keith of Plainville, Ind.
  • Reserve grand champion ram and reserve grand champion ewe shown by Kevin Kuykendall of Richland Center, Wis.

    Meat Sheep – Hampshire

  • Grand champion ram, grand champion ewe and reserve grand champion ewe shown by Kevin Kuykendall of Richland Center, Wis.
  • Reserve grand champion ram shown by Tom Huber of Watkinsville, Ga.

    Meat Sheep – Montadale

  • Grand champion ram and reserve grand champion ram shown by Gordon Keith of Plainville, Ind.
  • Grand champion ewe and reserve grand champion ewe shown by Kevin Kuykendall of Richland Center, Wis.

    Meat Sheep – Shropshire

  • Grand champion ram and grand champion ewe shown by Beverly Simms of Albion, Ind.
  • Reserve grand champion ram shown by Charlie Skillington of Lewisburg, Tenn.
  • Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Frank Sexton of Xenia, Ohio

    Meat Sheep – Southdown

  • Grand champion ram shown by Dwight Shaw of Lawrenceburg, Tenn.
  • Reserve grand champion ram, grand champion ewe and reserve grand champion ewe shown by Carrie Lynne Wolford of Wytheville, Va.

    Meat Sheep – Suffolk

  • Grand champion ram and grand champion ewe shown by Gordon Keith of Plainville, Ind.
  • Reserve grand champion ram and reserve grand champion ewe shown by Keith Kuykendall of Richland Center, Wis.

    Meat Sheep – All Other Meat Breeds

  • Grand champion ram and grand champion ewe shown by Kevin Kuykendall of Richland Center, Wis.
  • Reserve grand champion ram shown by Ashley Craun of Staunton, Va.
  • Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Beverly Simms of Albion, Ill.

    Dairy Cattle – Ayrshire

  • Grand champion female shown by Steven R. Ward of Lexington
  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Russell Isley of Burlington

    Dairy Cattle – Brown Swiss

  • Grand champion and reserve grand champion female shown by Heath McGaha of Maggie Valley

    Dairy Cattle – Guernsey

  • Grand champion female shown by Kevin Bridges of Shelby
  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Goldprint Farm of Linwood

    Dairy Cattle – Holstein

  • Grand champion female shown by Kelly Ryan Barbee of Concord
  • Reserve grand champion shown by Kingsmill Farm II LLC of Durham

    Junior Doe Dairy Goats

  • Best Doe in Show shown by Will Pearson of Braselton, Ga.

    Youth Dairy Goats

  • Best Doe in Show, Youth Herd and Best Udder in Show shown by Casey Younger, 15, of Nashville

    Nigerian Goats

  • Grand champion senior doe and grand champion junior doe shown by Keith Harrell of Kinston

    Dairy Cattle – Jersey

  • Grand champion female shown by Senn-Sational Jerseys of Newberry, S.C.
  • Reserve grand champion female shown by Bush River Jerseys of Newberry, S.C.

    Jr. Dairy Cattle – Ayrshire

  • Grand champion shown by Kylie Ward, 9, of Lexington

    Jr. Dairy Cattle – Brown Swiss

  • Grand champion shown by Carrie McGaha, 17, of Maggie Valley

    Jr. Dairy Cattle – Guernsey

  • Grand champion shown by Sarah Wylie, 18, of Linwood

    Jr. Dairy Cattle – Holstein

  • Grand champion shown by Sara Watts, 19, of Statesville

    Jr. Dairy Cattle – Jersey

  • Grand champion shown by James Pearson, 18, of Lincolnton

    Senior Doe Dairy Goats

  • Best Doe in Show shown by Casey Younger, 15, of Nashville
  • Best Dairy Herd in Show and Best Udder in Show shown by Joy Broaddus of Culpepper, Va.

 

NCDA&CS Public Affairs Division, Brian Long, Director
Mailing Address:1001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh NC 27699-1001
Physical Address: 2 West Edenton Street, Raleigh NC 27601
Phone: (919) 707-3001; FAX: (919) 733-5047